Connacht Club Senior Finals- Results

1966 Dunmore McHales 1-10 Ballina Stephenites 1-9
1967 No Championship
1968 Castlerea St Kevins 3-7 Sean O’ Heslins 1-7
1969 Castlebar Mitchels 2-10 Dunmore McHales 0-10
1970 Fr Griffins 2-9 Castlebar Mitchels 1-10
1971 Claremorris 0-10 Milltown 1-5
1972 Fr Griffins 1-8 Ballaghaderreen 0-6
1973 Knockmore 4-10 Sean O’ Heslins 0-8
1974 Roscommon Gaels 0-11 Garrymore 0-11
Replay Roscommon Gaels 1-12 Garrymore 0-7
1975 Roscommon Gaels 0-6 Fr Griffins 0-5
1976 Killererin 3-8 Garrymore 0-5
1977 St Marys 4-6 Corofin 1-9
1978 Killererin 1-11 Castlebar Mitchels 1-4
1979 St Grellans Ballinasloe 0-4 St Marys 0-4
Replay St Grellans Ballinasloe 0-9 St Marys 0-8
1980 St Marys 3-8 St Grellans Ballinasloe 3-3
1981 Garrymore 0-9 St Marys 1-5
1982 Clann Na Gael 2-6 Tourlestrane 1-3
1983 St Marys 1-7 Knockmore 0-5
1984 Clann Na Gael 1-6 St Marys 0-9
Replay Clann Na Gael 1-7 St Marys 0-9
1985 Clann Na Gael 0-10 Ballina Stephenites 1-5
1986 Clann Na Gael 2-9 Sean O’ Heslins 2-4
1987 Clann Na Gael 0-9 Ballina Stephenites 0-8
1988 Clann Na Gael 1-8 Castlebar Mitchels 0-9
1989 Clann Na Gael 3-10 Knockmore 0-7
1990 Salthill 0-11 Sean O’ Heslins 0-5
1991 Corofin 2-5 Clann Na Gael 0-9
1992 Knockmore 4-4 Aughawillan 0-7
1993 Castlebar Mitchels 1-9 Clann Na Gael 0-12
Replay Castlebar Mitchels 1-7 Clann Na Gael 0-9
1994 Tuam Stars 2-9 Aughawillan 1-8
1995 Corofin 2-11 St Marys 0-10
1996 Knockmore 1-5 Clann Na Gael 0-6
1997 Corofin 2-10 Allen Gaels 0-11
1998 Ballina Stephenites 1-10 Roscommon Gaels 0-6
1999 Crossmolina 0-9 Roscommon Gaels 0-9
Replay Crossmolina 1-7 Roscommon Gaels 0-5
2000 Crossmolina 1-10 Corofin 0-5
2001 Charlestown 2-9 Annaghdown 2-7
2002 Crossmolina 1-11 Strokestown 0-10
2003 Caltra 1-6 Curry 0-6
2004 Ballina Stephenites 1-13 Killererin 2-6
2005 Salthill-Knocknacarra 1-10 St Brigids 0-5
2006 St Brigids 1-10 Corofin 3-3
2007 Ballina Stephenites 2-8 St Brigids 0-12
2008 Corofin 0-11 Eastern Harps 0-6
2009 Corofin 2-14 Charlestown 0-7
2010 St Brigids 2-14 Killererin 1-10 AET
2011 St Brigids 0-11 Corofin 0-10
2012 St Brigids 1-12 Ballaghaderreen 0-6
2013 Castlebar Mitchels 3-13 St Brigids 2-12 AET
2014 Corofin Ballintubber

 Roll of Honour

By club

Club                                                                                      No of titles

Clann na Gael                      1982, 1984, 1985,1986,1987,1988, 1989

Corofin                                  1991, 1995, 1997, 2008, 2009

St Brigids                              2006, 2010, 2011, 2012

Castlebar Mitchels                1969, 1993, 2013

Crossmolina Deel Rovers     1999, 2000, 2002

Knockmore                                    1973, 1992, 1996

St Marys(Sligo)                     1977, 1980, 1983

Ballina Stephenites               1998, 2004, 2007

Fr Griffins                             1970, 1972

Roscommon Gaels               1974, 1975

Killererin                               1976, 1978

Salthill/Knocknacarra            1990, 2005

Dunmore McHales                1966

Castlerea St. Kevins             1968

Claremorris                           1971

St. Grellans                           1979

Garrymore                            1981

Tuam Stars                           1994

Charlestown Sarsfields                  2001

Caltra                                    2004

By county

Galway                                                                              15

Mayo                                                                                 15

Roscommon                                                                    14

Sligo                                                                                  3

All Ireland Club Senior Football Championships

  • 1998- Corofin
  • 2001- Crossmolina Deel Rovers
  • 2004- Caltra
  • 2005- Ballina Stephenites
  • 2006- Salthill/Knocknacarra
  • 2013- St. Brigids

Connacht GAA Club Intermediate Football Championship Finals

2003   Elphin (R)                               1-10    Cortoon Shamrocks(G)                  0-8

2004   Western Gaels(R)               1-10    Calry/St Josephs(S)                          0-7

2005   Caherlistrane(G)                 0-13    Boyle(R)                                            0-5

2006   Tuar Mhic Éadaigh(M)      0-7      Carrigallen(L)                                   1-3

2007   Moycullen(G)                       3-11    Ballintubber(M)                              1-8

2008   St Michael’s(G)                    1-9      Kilbride(R)                                         1-8

2009   Naomh Anna Leitir Mór(G)2-14  Westport(M)                                 2-13

2010   St James(G)                          0-14    Strokestown (R)                               1-9

2011   Davitts(M)                            1-13    Padraig Pearses(R)                         0-8

2012   Charlestown Sarsfields(M)0-14   Bunninadden(S)                               0-8

2013   Kiltane(M)                            3-10    Boyle(R)                                            2-4

2014   Killannin(G)                           0-11    St. Croan’s(R)                                   2-10

County-

Galway- 5

Mayo- 4

Roscommon- 3

All-Ireland Club Intermediate Football Champions– Connacht

2008   Moycullen                 2-09    Fingal Ravens(Dublin)        1-06

Connacht GAA Club Junior Football Championship Finals

1996 Breaffy
Parke
Tourmakeady
Micheal Breathnachs

1996    Breaffy(M)                                         2-13     St Mary’s(S)                           2-9

1997    Parke-Keelogues-Crimlin(M)                     0-6       Clann Na Gael(R)                 0-6

1998    Tuar Mhic Éadaigh(M)                                             Michael Breathnachs(G)

1999    St John’s(S)                                        0-11     Monivea-Abbey(G)               1-5

2000    Ml Breathnachs(G)                          1-14     Padraig Pearses(R)              1-8

2001    Béal an Mhuirthead(M)                  0-18     Salthill(G)                             2-6

2002    Kilmeena(M)                                     1-11     St Dominics(R)                      1-8

2003    Breaffy(M)                                         1-20     Salthill-Knocknacarra(G)    2-3

2004    Tulsk Lord Edwards(R)                                beat     Aughamore(M)

2005    Loughrea(G)                                      2-8       Cill Chomain (M)                  2-7

2006    Killala(M)                                          1-13     Clifden(G)                              2-7

2007    St Colman’s Gort(G)                         2-6       Achill(M)                                0-8

2008    Killala(M)                                          1-10     Kilglass Gaels(R)                 0-3

2009    Kiltimagh(M)                                     0-11     An Spidéal(G)                                   0-10(aet)

2010    Parke-Keelogues-Crimlin(M)                     2-16     Eslin(L)                                               2-9

2011    Naomh Pádraig An Fháirche(G)     0-11     Islandeady(M)                                  0-9

2012    Ballinasloe(G)                                             4-11     Oran(R)                                  0-7

2013    Fuerty(R)                                            0-18     Headford(G)                          0-12

2014    Óileain Árainn(G)                            0-16     Achill(M)                                0-8

County

  • Galway- 6
  • Mayo- 10
  • Roscommon- 2
  • Sligo- 1

All-Ireland Club Junior Football Champions– Connacht

2013    Ballinasloe                                       0-14     Kenmare Shamrocks(Kerry)            0-10

2012    Naomh Pádraig An Fháirche                      1-08     Derrytresk(Tyrone)   1-07

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.

Start typing and press Enter to search