Croke park event guide cover photo

Connacht GAA Go Games Days 2017

 

The Connacht GAA Go Games days provide selected clubs from all over Connacht the experience of Croke Park. The players involved will get to play in Croke Park and a trip to the Croke Park Museum. This initiative, which was spearheaded by Connacht GAA Games Manager, John Tobin, first took place nine years ago has been an outstanding success and so far over the nine years all the clubs in the province have had the Croke park experience. The focus of the two days is on participation and enjoyment rather than winning and losing. It’s a unique occasion designed to cultivate a lasting positive relationship between all players who take part and Gaelic Games.

Management Meeting

• Each club are asked to have a club representative available to meet with John Tobin on arrival at Croke Park, no later than 10am on the day, for a briefing of the set up on the day.

Car Parking:
• Mentors and Team Buses to enter through A 10 Gate to park in Rear Cusack Car Park
• Security in Croke Park request that all buses turn off their engines once they are parked and not to restart them until all players are on board and ready to leave.
• Parking for parents/supporters is available at the rear of the Croke Park Hotel.

Dressing Rooms:
• Davin Stand Dressing Rooms are available to be used by referees and staff
• Players should arrive togged in their tracksuits as dressing rooms will not be available on the day. All players are asked to wear runners when not playing on the pitch, no boots to be worn in the stand area or the approach to.

Spectators:
• Number of family and friends expected – 1500
• No parents/spectators are permitted to gain entry to the pitch
• Team photos can be taken at pitch side, but must be organised to be taken in between playing times.

Catering:
• Participating teams are encouraged to supply any nutritional requirements during the day for their own players.
• Snack Unit in Section 307 to be open for public purchase
(There will be extra bins provided in the Cusack Stand Level 3. Everyone is responsible for cleaning up after themselves whether eating a packed lunch or food purchased in the stadium).
• PCT Voluntary Stewards and Medical: Provided with meal in Goreys

Medical:
• One ambulance to be situated at the rear of the Cusack Ambulance bay to be in position at 10:00am each day until 4:00pm.
• Two first aiders to man the pitch buggy, to be positioned at the Cusack/Hill corner of the pitch

Garda Vetting
All clubs must ensure that all team mentors in attendance have completed the Garda Vetting process

CLAR AN LAE:

Wednesday 12th April 2017
Day 1: 10.30am – 1pm

Group 1

Tuam Stars(1), St. Dominics(1), Killannin(2), Coolera/Strandhill(2)

Group 2

Coolera/Strandhill(1), Tuam Stars(2),  St. Ronans,  Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin(1)

 Group 3

St. Dominics(2), Killannin(1), Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin (2) , Allen Gaels

Group 1: Pitch 1. Coordinator: Damien Coleman, Referee: Willie Hegarty

Match Schedule:

Round 1 10.30am Tuam Stars(1) v St. Dominics(1)
Round 2 10.55am Killannin(2) v Coolera/Strandhill(2)
Round 3 11.20am Tuam Stars(1) v Killannin(2)
Round 4 11.45am St. Dominics(1) v Coolera/Strandhill(2)
Round 5 12.10pm Tuam Stars(1) v Coolera/Strandhill(2)
Round 6 12.35pm St. Dominics(1) v Killannin(2)

Group 2: Pitch 2. Coordinator: Billy McNicholas, Referee: Denis Carr

Match Schedule:

Round 1 10.30am Coolera/Strandhill(1) v Tuam Stars(2)
Round 2 10.55am St. Ronans v Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin(1)
Round 3 11.20am Coolera/Strandhill(1) v St. Ronans
Round 4 11.45am Tuam Stars(2) v Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin(1)
Round 5 12.10pm Coolera/Strandhill(1) v Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin(1)
Round 6 12.35pm Tuam Stars(2) v St. Ronans

Group 3: Pitch 3. Coordinator: Willie Hegarty, Referee: Paraic Mitchell

Match Schedule:

Round 1 10.30am St. Dominics(2) v Killannin(1)
Round 2 10.55am Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin (2) v Allen Gaels
Round 3 11.20am St. Dominics(2) v Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin (2)
Round 4 11.45am Killannin(1) v Allen Gaels
Round 5 12.10pm St. Dominics(2) v Allen Gaels
Round 6 12.35pm Killannin(1) v Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin (2)

Day 1: 1.15pm-3.45pm

Group 4

Dunmore MacHale(2), Bunninadden/Ballymote(2), Hollymount/Carramore, Glen Gaels

Group 5

St. Brigids(1), Bunninadden/Ballymote(1),  Ballyhaunis(2), Michael Glaveys

Group 6 

St. Brigids(2), Enniscrone, Ballyhaunis(1), Dunmore MacHales(1)

Group 4: Pitch 1. Coordinator: Liam Gormley, Referee: Willie Hegarty

Match Schedule:

Round 1 1.15pm Dunmore MacHale(2) v Bunninadden/Ballymote(2)
Round 2 1.40pm Hollymount/Carramore v Glen Gaels
Round 3 2.05pm Dunmore MacHale(2) v Hollymount/Carramore
Round 4 2.30pm Bunninadden/Ballymote(2) v Glen Gaels
Round 5 2.55pm Dunmore MacHale(2) v Glen Gaels
Round 6 3.20pm Bunninadden/Ballymote(2) v Hollymount/Carramore

Group 5: Pitch 2. Coordinator: Billy McNicholas, Referee: Denis Carr

Match Schedule:

Round 1 1.15pm St. Brigids(1) v Bunninadden/Ballymote(1)
Round 2 1.40pm Ballyhaunis(2) v Michael Glaveys
Round 3 2.05pm St. Brigids(1) v Ballyhaunis(2)
Round 4 2.30pm Bunninadden/Ballymote(1) v Michael Glaveys
Round 5 2.55pm St. Brigids(1) v Michael Glaveys
Round 6 3.20pm Bunninadden/Ballymote(1) v Ballyhaunis(2)

Group 6: Pitch 3. Coordinator: Peter Carney, Referee: Paraic Mitchell

Match Schedule:

Round 1 1.15pm St. Brigids(2) v Ballyhaunis(1)
Round 2 1.40pm Enniscrone v Dunmore MacHales(1)
Round 3 2.05pm St. Brigids(2) v Enniscrone
Round 4 2.30pm Ballyhaunis(1) v Dunmore MacHales(1)
Round 5 2.55pm St. Brigids(2) v Dunmore MacHales(1)
Round 6 3.20pm Enniscrone v Ballyhaunis(1)

CLAR AN LAE

Thursday 13th April 2017

Group 1 

Killererin, St. Marys Kiltoghert(2), St. Farnans, Kiltimagh(2)

Group 2  

St. Michaels(1), Balla(1), Kiltimagh(1), Strokestown

Group 3

Balla(2),  St. Marys Kiltoghert(1), St. Michaels(2), Kilglass Gaels

Group 1: Pitch 1. Coordinator: Liam Gormley, Referee: Willie Hegarty

Match Schedule:
Round 1 10.30am Killererin v St. Marys Kiltoghert(2)
Round 2 10.55am St. Farnans v Kiltimagh(2)
Round 3 11.20am Killererin v St. Farnans
Round 4 11.45am St. Marys Kiltoghert(2) v Kiltimagh(2)
Round 5 12.10pm Killererin v Kiltimagh(2)
Round 6 12.35pm St. Marys Kiltoghert(2) v St. Farnans

Group 2: Pitch 2. Coordinator: Billy McNicholas, Referee: Denis Carr

Match Schedule:
Round 1 10.30am St. Michaels(1) v Balla(1)
Round 2 10.55am Kiltimagh(1) v Strokestown
Round 3 11.20am St. Michaels(1) v Kiltimagh(1)
Round 4 11.45am Balla(1) v Strokestown
Round 5 12.10pm St. Michaels(1) v Strokestown
Round 6 12.35pm Balla(1) v Kiltimagh(1)

Group 3: Pitch 3. Coordinator: Peter Carney, Referee: Paraic Mitchell

Match Schedule:
Round 1 10.30am Balla(2) v St. Marys Kiltoghert(1)
Round 2 10.55am St. Michaels(2) v Kilglass Gaels
Round 3 11.20am Balla(2) v St. Michaels(2)
Round 4 11.45am St. Marys Kiltoghert(1) v Kilglass Gaels
Round 5 12.10pm Balla(2) v Kilglass Gaels
Round 6 12.35pm St. Marys Kiltoghert(1) v St. Michaels(2)

Day 2: 1.15pm-3.45pm

Group 4

Loughrea(1), Michael Cusacks(2), Capptaggle(2), Tommy Larkins(1)

Group 5

Padraig Pearses(2),  Loughrea(2), Portumna(1), Cappataggle(1)

Group 6

Portumna(2), Michael Cusacks(1), Padraig Pearses(1), Tommy Larkins(2)

Group 4: Pitch 1. Coordinator: Liam Gormley, Referee: Willie Hegarty

Match Schedule:
Round 1 1.15pm Loughrea(1) v Michael Cusacks(2)
Round 2 1.40pm Capptaggle(2) v Tommy Larkins(1)
Round 3 2.05pm Loughrea(1) v Capptaggle(2)
Round 4 2.30pm Michael Cusacks(2) v Tommy Larkins(1)
Round 5 2.55pm Loughrea(1) v Tommy Larkins(1)
Round 6 3.20pm Michael Cusacks(2) v Capptaggle(2)

Group 5: Pitch 2. Coordinator: Liam Gormley, Referee: Billy McNicholas

Match Schedule:
Round 1 1.15pm Padraig Pearses(2) v Loughrea(2)
Round 2 1.40pm Portumna(1) v Cappataggle(1)
Round 3 2.05pm Padraig Pearses(2) v Portumna(1)
Round 4 2.30pm Loughrea(2) v Cappataggle(1)
Round 5 2.55pm Padraig Pearses(2) v Cappataggle(1)
Round 6 3.20pm Loughrea(2) v Portumna(1)

Group 6: Pitch 3. Coordinator: Peter Carney, Referee: Paraic Mitchell

Match Schedule:
Round 1 1.15pm Portumna(2) v Tommy Larkins(2)
Round 2 1.40pm Michael Cusacks(1) v Padraig Pearses(1)
Round 3 2.05pm Portumna(2) v Padraig Pearses(1) v
Round 4 2.30pm Michael Cusacks(1) v Tommy Larkins(2)
Round 5 2.55pm Portumna(2) v Michael Cusacks(1) v
Round 6 3.20pm Padraig Pearses(1) v Tommy Larkins(2)

GO GAMES DAY ARRANGEMENTS

Schedule:

Games commence at 10.30am for Groups 1, 2, & 3 and these teams must arrive in Croke Park no later than 10am.
Games Commence at 1.15pm for Groups 4, 5, & 6, these groups must arrive in Croke Park no later than 10.30am.

Playing Rules
1. Each team to play 3 x games.
2. Games to be 10-a-side, panels of 15 players.
3. Rolling substitutions: All substitutes to be given playing time.
4. All games to be 20 minutes in duration with no half times.
5. All games are full rules however teams are limited to one play of the ball only.
6. Player that is fouled takes the free.
7. All Mentors to remain outside the playing area, (on the perimeter of the pitch behind the Goals).
8. All Games will start and finish as per scheduled time.
9. Teams are asked to cooperate with Field stewards at all times.
10. Clubs are reminded that there are no winners/losers on the day, the most important aspect is that the players get to play and enjoy their day at Croke park.
11. Football- It is the responsibility of all players to wear mouthguards
Hurling- It is the responsibility of all players to wear Helmets

Wednesday 12th April 2017
• Each team will have 18 persons including management(15 players & 3 Mgt).
• Total arriving 432 people- 24 x 18
• This will be split in two as 12 teams will be competing in the morning and 12 teams competing in the afternoon.
• We are asking the 12 teams competing in the morning to arrive no later than 10am.
• The teams participating in the afternoon to arrive no later than 10.30am
• All clubs will be issued with tickets to avail of their tour of the Museum.
Thursday 13th April 2017
Counties arriving-
• Each team will have 18 persons including management(15 players & 3 Mgt).
• Total arriving 432 people- 24 x 18
• This will be split in two as 12 teams will be competing in the morning and 12 teams competing in the afternoon.
• We are asking the 12 teams competing in the morning to arrive no later than 10am.
• The teams participating in the afternoon to arrive no later than 10.13am
• All clubs will be issued with tickets to avail of their tour of the Museum.

Museum:

Wednesday 12th April
11am: Dunmore MacHale(2), Dunmore MacHales(1), Hollymount/Carramore, Glen Gaels, Bunninadden/Ballymote(2), Bunninadden/Ballymote(1)

11.30am: St. Brigids(1), St. Brigids(2), Ballyhaunis(2), Ballyhaunis(1), Michael Glaveys, Enniscrone

1pm: Tuam Stars(1), Tuam Stars(2), St. Dominics(1), St. Dominics(2), Killannin(2), Killanin(1)

1.30pm: Coolera/Strandhill(2), Coolera/Strandhill(1), St. Ronan’s, Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin(2), Parke Keelogues/Crimlin(1), Allen Gaels.

Thursday 13th April

11am: Loughrea(1), Loughrea(2), Michael Cusacks(1), Michael Cusacks(2), Captaggle(1), Captaggle(2)

11.30am: Tommy Larkins(1), Tommy Larkins(2), Padraig Pearses(2), Padraig Pearses(1), Portumna (1), Portumna(2)

1pm: Killererin, St.Mary’s Kiltoghert(1), St. Mary;s Kiltoghert(2), St.Farnan’s, Kiltimagh(1), Kiltimagh(2)

1.30pm: St. Michael’s(1), St. Michael’s(2), Balla(1), Balla(2), Strokestown, Kilglass Gaels

Museum Visit Procedures and Rules:
• Admission is strictly by ticket only
• A free museum visit is on offer to all PLAYERS participating in the Connacht Play and Stay days in Croke Park
• The museum visit & stand tour would take one hour in total
• Each team will be allocated 18 passes for the Museum Tour
• Mentors will be expected to act in a supervisory capacity and assist the tour guide with the group
• Groups must arrive to the museum at the appointed time
• On arrival at the museum 6 teams will be divided into two groups of 3 teams
• Any additional adults/fans/family members accompanying clubs may pay to visit the museum separately but NOT WITH PLAYERS
• Full stadium tours are on offer throughout the day on a first come first served basis

SPECIAL NOTICES

• A province representative is required to be in early (prior to the buses arriving) to meet, greet and direct people.
• All mentors are required to wear bibs so that staff/stewards can identify who has permission to be on the pitch. There is no access to the pitch unless you are wearing a bib. No parents/spectators are permitted to gain entry to the pitch.
• All mini goals must be held down with sand bags available from Croke Park.
• Each province staff is responsible for placing and removing all cones, tape, etc.
• Teams are to be escorted from the buses in the Outer Cusack Car Park by a member of the Provincial Councils up into the Cusack stand.
• Any accidents or incidents must be reported on an Accident/Incident Report Card (which can be got from the Operations Dept)

* GAA Go Games Day Arrangements are subject to change. All related costs to the Go Games Days taking place in Croke Park stadium are rechargeable.

HEALTH & SAFETY GUIDELINES

Evacuation

• Note the location of your nearest fire exit wherever you are.
• In the event of an evacuation announcement please make your way immediately but calmly to your nearest exit point. Exits signs are clearly identified and are located in all areas.

Assembly Point

• The assembly point is located in the outer Cusack Car Park at the A9 gate. In the case of evacuation all patrons should make their way there immediately.

Supervision

• Please ensure children are supervised at all times. Normal stadium activity including constant traffic poses a serious safety risk to unsupervised children.

Lost Children

• Outside the GAA Museum will be used as the point of contact for lost children

STADIUM RULES/REGULATIONS

Health and Safety Ground Regulations:
• All persons entering this ground are admitted only subject to the following Rules (which are designated to protect the Health and Safety of all entrants to the ground). Entry to the ground shall be deemed to constitute unqualified acceptance of all of these Rules.
• The management reserves the right of admission.
• The instructions of the stewards must be obeyed at all times.
• The following are not permitted:
• Entry upon the pitch or engaging in conduct that causes or is likely to cause injury or harm to, or otherwise interferes with, disrupts, hinders, or distracts a person playing in, refereeing or otherwise having a role in a match at this ground.
• Any unauthorised contact with the boundary wall surrounding the pitch or incursion on to the pitch. Any such unauthorised contact or incursion constitutes a trespass to property.
• The climbing of floodlights or other pylons, stands or other buildings. Such behaviour constitutes a trespass to property.
• Throwing of objects onto the pitch.
• Remaining or loitering in any gangway or aisle.
• Behaving in an offensive or indecent manner.
• Bringing of alcohol into the ground.
• Bringing into the ground of fireworks, smoke canisters, bottles, glasses, cans, flags, banners, poles, distress signals, laser pointers and similar articles or containers, including anything which could or might be used as a weapon.
• Excessive noise such as that from the use of radio sets or other appliances and behaviour likely to cause confusion or nuisance of any kind including foul or abusive language.
• If a person commits a trespass, reasonable force may be used to prevent, restrain or terminate any trespass.
• Where a person is in breach of any of these rules, or where the management believes that a person constitutes a source of danger to others, or to the ground, such person may be refused entry or ejected from the ground, and reasonable force may be used for that purpose.

Designated Smoking Area:
Cusack Stand: Inner Cusack ground level at A1 gate and opposite museum.
N.B. Patrons will be allowed to smoke anywhere in Inner Cusack ground level area which is in the open air but not on steps to/from Level 3.

For further information contact;

Provincial Games Manager:
John Tobin
Email: john.tobin.connacht@gaa.ie
Contact Number: (094) 9630335

Connacht GAA Hurling Director
Damien Coleman
Email: Damien.coleman.connacht@gaa.ie

Galway Games Manager:
Tom McManus
Address: Ionad Peil na Gaillimhe, Loughgeorge, Co Galway.
Email: tom.mcmanus.gm.galway@gaa.ie

Leitrim Games Manager:
Thomas Keenan
Address: Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co Leitrim
Email: thomas.keenan.gm.leitrim@gaa.ie
Mayo Games Manager:
Billy McNicholas
Address: GAA Office, MacHale Park, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
Email: billy.mcnicholas.gm.mayo@gaa.ie

Roscommon Games Manager:
Willie Hegarty
Address: Killeenboy, Kilteevan, Co. Roscommon.
Email: willie.hegarty.gm.roscommon@gaa.ie

Sligo Games Manager:
Liam Og Gormley
Address: Sligo GAA Office, Centre of Excellence, Scarden, Co. Sligo
Email: liamog.gormley.gm.sligo@gaa.ie

Previous
Next
Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Facebook