CONNACHT MINOR FOOTBALL FINALS

CONNACHT MINOR FOOTBALL FINALS

1930

Sligo 8-4 Leitrim 1-1

Mayo drew with Roscommon and won replay

Final – Mayo 3-4 Sligo 1-1

 

1931

Roscommon beat Leitrim but lost to Sligo

Mayo 0-10 Galway 0-6

Final- Mayo 2-7 Sligo 0-3 Roscommon

 

1932

Sligo 1-10 Leitrim 3-0

Mayo 2-4 Roscommon 2-0

Galway 3-5 Sligo 0-3

Final- Galway 2-5 Mayo 2-3

 

1933

Mayo 1-5 Sligo 0-3 Tubbercurry

Roscommon 1-9 Leitrim 2-3 Elphin

Mayo 1-7 Galway 2-1 Tuam

Final- Mayo 5-7 Roscommon 0-6

 

1934

Roscommon beat Leitrim as Mayo defeated Sligo. Galway got bye to semi and defeated Roscommon

Final- Mayo 2-13 Galway 0-5

 

1935

Sligo 2-4 Roscommon 0-9

Sligo 2-8 Galway 2-4

Mayo 4-4 Leitrim 2-1 Sligo

Final –Mayo 2-2 Sligo 1-4

 

1936

Sligo 4-12 Roscommon 1-4

Sligo 3-5 Leitrim 2-6

Mayo 4-6 Galway 1-2

Final – Mayo 4-9 Sligo 1-8

 

1937

Galway beat Roscommon while Mayo had easy wins over Sligo and Leitrim

Final – Galway 2-8 Mayo 1-3

 

1938

Leitrim beat Sligo as Galway and Roscommon accounted for Mayo

Final Galway 6-5 Leitrim 1-6

 

1939 – Roscommon 1-10 Mayo 1-3

 

1940- Mayo 8-5 Leitrim 1-6

 

1941 – Roscommon 2-6 Galway 0-6

 

1942-44 Competition suspended war years

 

1945

Leitrim defeated Mayo and Roscommon 3-4 to 1-5 at Mohill.

Sligo 4-3 Galway 2-7

Final- Leitrim 1-5 Sligo 2-2 (draw) Mohill

Final Replay- Leitrim 2-6 Sligo 1-5 Boyle

 

1946

Mayo defeated Leitrim and Sligo as Galway ousted Roscommon

Final- Mayo 4-9 Galway 1-5

 

1947

Mayo 4-4 Galway 2-2

Sligo 7-4 Leitrim 1-4

Sligo 3-4 Roscommon 0-6

Final: Mayo 3-6 Sligo 2-5

 

1948

Sligo 4-6 Roscommon 4-0

Leitrim 2-3 Mayo 1-4

Galway 3-1 Leitrim 0-5

Final: Galway 3-6 Sligo 1-3

 

1949

Sligo 2-12 Leitrim 4-3

Roscommon 3-6 Mayo 0-10

Sligo 0-11 Galway 1-2

Objection from Galway led to refixture

Sligo 3-6 Galway 3-2

1949-Roscommon 2-4 Sligo 1-7 (draw) Roscommon 3-10 Sligo 2-7 (replay) Sligo awarded title on objection

 

1950

Mayo 1-11 Galway 2-4

Mayo 1-9 Leitrim 1-3

Roscommon 2-7 Sligo 0-2

Final- Mayo 3-7 Roscommon 1-4 Ballina

 

1951

Sligo 1-4 Mayo 0-5 Ballymote

Roscommon 3-5 Sligo 0-2

Galway 2-8 Leitrim 2-5

Final- Galway 1-8 Roscommon 2-4 (Roscommon awarded title on objection)

 

1952

1952- Galway 4-11 Sligo 0-3

 

1953

Galway beat Leitrim but lost to Roscommon in Tuam 2-8 to 1-3

Mayo 2-10 Sligo 0-5

Final- Mayo 1-9 Roscommon 1-3 Hyde Park

 

1954

Mayo 1-7 Roscommon 0-2

Semi finals Mayo 2-13 Galway 3-5

Sligo 2-3 Leitrim 0-8

Final- Mayo 9-16 Sligo 0-4

 

1955

Galway 3-3 Roscommon 1-3

Galway 7-11 Sligo 1-3

Mayo 3-4 Leitrim 1-4

Final- Mayo 2-5 Galway 1-5 Tuam

 

1956

Mayo 2-10 Galway 2-6

Roscommon 1-9 Mayo 1-6

Leitrim 4-6 Sligo 1-8 replay Ballinamore

Final- Leitrim 2-7 Roscommon 1-6 Sligo

 

1957

Mayo accounted for Roscommon

Mayo 5-4 Galway 1-4

Leitrim 1-6 Sligo 0-2

Final- Mayo 4-4 Leitrim 2-5 Pearse Stadium

1958

Mayo 5-7 Sligo 1-4 Ballina

Roscommon 1-6 Leitrim 0-8 Roscommon

Mayo 4-13 Galway 1-4 Tuam

Final-Mayo 1-8 Roscommon 0-4 Roscommon

 

1959

Mayo 4-12 Sligo 1-5

Mayo 3-9 Leitrim 4-4

Galway 2-5 Roscommon 1-4 Galway

Final- Galway 3-9 Mayo 1-8 Sligo

 

1960

Galway 2-6 Mayo 0-4 Tuam

Roscommon 5-9 Leitrim 2-5

Galway 3-5 Sligo 0-7

Final- Galway 4-11 Roscommon 0-3

 

1961

Mayo 1-14 Galway 2-8 Castlebar

Mayo 2-11 Sligo 1-3

Sligo 0-13 Roscommon 1-7

Final- Mayo 5-8 Sligo 0-5 Ballina

 

1962

Mayo 3-13 Sligo 0-10

Mayo 7-1 Roscommon 0-7

Galway beat Leitrim

Final-Mayo 7-8 Galway 0-10

 

1963

Leitrm 2-7 Sligo 0-7 Manorhamilton

Roscommon 4-11 Leitrim 1-7 Castlebar

Mayo 3-7 Galway 3-4 Tuam

Final- Mayo 3-5 Roscommon 1-5 Rocommon

 

1964

Leitrim beat Roscommon but lost to Mayo

Galway 3-10 Sligo 0-4 Tuam

Final –Mayo 2-7 Galway 1-3

 

1965

Sligo 1-11 Leitrim 0-4

Roscommon 3-6 Sligo 0-5 Tubbercurry

Mayo 3-18 Galway 2-2 Castlebar

Final- Roscommon 2-10 Mayo 1-10 Tuam

 

1966

Mayo 4-10 Sligo 0-7

Roscommon beat Leitrim and Galway in the semi final

Final- Mayo 1-9 Roscommon 0-7 Castlebar

 

1967

Mayo 5-3 Sligo 0-5

Mayo 2-10 Galway 1-4

Roscommon defeated Leitrim Carrick on Shannon

Final- Roscommon 2-5 Mayo 1-5 Roscommon

 

1968

Sligo 3-5 Mayo 1-7 Sligo

Galway 1-9 Roscommon 2-6 Ballinasloe

Galway 2-9 Roscommon 1-7 Roscommon

Galway 2-10 Leitrim 0-2

Final- Sligo 1-8 Galway 0-7 Castlebar

 

1969

Galway 1-11 Sligo 0-5

Mayo 2-14 Leitrim 2-4

Galway 2-6 Roscommon 0-12

Final- Galway 3-3 Mayo 0-8 Castlebar

 

1970

Galway 4-12 Sligo 1-6

Roscommon 0-8 Mayo 0-4

Mayo 3-8 Roscommon 2-5

Final- Galway 2-11 Mayo 1-6

 

1971

4 July Mayo 5-18 Leitrim 0-2 Carrick On Shannon

11 July Mayo 1-7 Galway 0-9 Castlebar

Final- Mayo 2-12 Roscommon 1-8 Castlebar

 

1972

Galway 2-11 Sligo 2-7

Roscommon 2-10 Mayo 1-8 Hyde Park

Galway 5-14 Leitrim 0-5

Final- Galway 4-11 Roscommon 1-11

 

1973

Galway 1-10 Sligo 1-6 Tubbercurry

Galway 1-12 Roscommon 1-6 Castlebar

Mayo 2-10 Leitrim 0-2 Carrick on Shannon

Final- Mayo 3-7 Galway 0-3 Tuam

 

1974

July 4 Mayo 2-15 Galway 2-5

Semi finals July 4 Leitrim 1-15 Sligo 1-3

July 14 Roscommon 2-8 Leitrim 1-10

Final- Mayo 4-12 Roscommon 2-3

 

1975

Roscommon 9-13 Leitrim 1-7 Carrick On Shannon

Semi finals Galway 1-13 Sligo 0-9 Tuam

Roscommon 1-10 Mayo 0-10 Sligo

Final- Roscommon 1-15 Galway 0-5 Castlebar

 

1976

Mayo 1-12 Leitrim 0-9

Galway 0-18 Mayo 2-7 Roscommon

Sligo 4-7 Roscommon 3-7 Ballymote

Final- Galway 6-16 Sligo 3-3 Tuam

 

1977

Leitrim 1-15 Sligo 2-6

Leitrim 1-10 Galway 1-9

Mayo 1-9 Roscommon 1-6 Castlebar

Final- Mayo 2-20 Leitrim 0-7 Hyde Park

 

1978

Mayo 10-11 Leitrim 0-2 Ballina

Mayo 2-10 Roscommon 1-8 Hyde Park

Galway 2-13 Sligo 0-8 Tubbercurry.

Final- Mayo 2-6 Galway 0-4 Pearse Stadium

 

1979

Sligo 2-9 Leitrim 1-6 Ballymote

Mayo 3-8 Sligo 2-5 Ballina

Galway 0-7 Roscommon 0-6

Final- Mayo 5-11 Galway 3-7 McHale Park

 

1980

Mayo 2-8 Sligo 0-9 Crossmolina

Mayo 5-10 Leitrim 2-4 Carrick on Shannon

Roscommon 1-9 Galway 1-8 Ballinasloe

Final- Mayo 3-8 Roscommon 2-9 Hyde Park

 

1981

Galway 1-13 Leitrim 1-6 Castlebar

Roscommon 2-6 Sligo 1-6 Hyde Park

Mayo 2-8 Galway 0-5 Tuam

Final- Roscommon 2-8 Mayo 3-4 Castlebar

 

1982

Leitrim 2-5 Mayo 1-5 Claremorris

Roscommon 1-10 Sligo 1-8 Ballymote

Galway 0-8 Roscommon 0-8 (draw)

Galway 1-7 Roscommon 0-7 replay

Final- Galway 1-7 Leitrim 0-7 Tuam

 

1983

29 May Roscommon 2-8 Mayo 1-9 St Cowans

Semi finals Roscommon 1-15 Sligo 1-4 Sligo

Galway 1-3 Leitrim 0-4 Castlebar

Final- Galway 2-10 Roscommon 2-5 Castlebar

 

1984

Leitrim 1-10 Sligo 1-7 Carrick on Shannon

Roscommon 1-6 Galway 1-2 Roscommon

Mayo 1-16 Leitrim 1-8 Castlebar

Final-Roscommon 1-11 Mayo 2-8 (draw) Pearse Stadium

Final Replay– Roscommon 3-9 Mayo 2-8Castlebar

 

1985

June 2 Sligo 0-14 Leitrim 0-7

Semi finals Sligo and Mayo drew in Ballymote with Mayo winning the replay in Castlebar as Galway defeated Roscommon 6 points in Tuam

Final- Mayo 0-6 Galway 1-1 Hyde Park

 

1986

10 May Galway 1-12 Sligo 1-0 Tuam

Semi finals

28 May Galway 4-12 Leitrim 1-3 Tuam

29 May Mayo 1-8 Roscommon 0-4 Roscommon

Final- 13 July Galway 1-9 Mayo 2-1 Roscommon

 

1987

9 May Mayo 3-11 Leitrim 3-4 Carrick on Shannon

27 June Mayo 2-11 Sligo 0-6 Sligo

27 June Galway 1-7 Roscommon 0-5 Roscommon

Final- 12 July Galway 2-8 Mayo 2-4 McHale Park

 

1988

21 May Mayo 3-11 Leitrim 1-7 Ballina

26 June Galway 2-8 Roscommon 1-9 Galway

3 July Mayo 3-11 Sligo 1-8 Sligo

Final- Galway 2-9 Mayo 3-4 Roscommon

 

1989

Sligo accounted for Leitrim losing to Roscommon in semi final. Galway defeated Mayo 0-9 to 0-7 in the second semi final

Final- Galway 2-8 Roscommon 0-13 (Provincial council decides to replay, disputed penalty goal)

1989- refixture Roscommon 2-11 Galway 0-15 (after extra time)

 

1990

Roscommon 2-11 Galway 0-15

12 May Galway 5-17 Sligo 2-4 Tubbercurry

24 June Roscommon 2-10 Leitrim 2-6 Hyde Park

1 July Galway 1-7 Mayo 0-9 Hyde Park

Final- 22 July Galway 1-18 Roscommon 2-3 Hyde Park

 

1991

11 May Leitrim 4-14 Sligo 0-6 Tubbercurry

Semi finals 23 June Mayo 1-13 Galway 1-7 Castlebar

30 June Leitrim 1-13 Roscommon 1-5 Carrick On Shannon

Final- 15 July Mayo 4-9 Leitrim 0-6 Castlebar

 

1992

9 May Galway 1-7 Mayo 1-7 (draw) Tuam

16 May Mayo 1-13 Galway 1-6 (replay) Castlebar

Semi finals 28 June Roscommon 3-10 Leitrim 3-6 Hyde Park

5 July Mayo 2-13 Sligo 0-11 Castlebar

Final- Roscommon 0-10 Mayo 0-9 Castlebar

 

1993

8 May Galway 1-12 Leitrim 0-8 Tuam

26 June Mayo 4-11 Sligo 1-4 Sligo

27 June Galway 2-12 Roscommon 3-9 (draw) Carrick on Shannon

3 July Galway 0-15 Roscommon 1-8(Replay) Tuam

Final- 25 July Galway 0-11 Mayo 1-8 (draw) Hyde Park,

Final Replay– 31 July Galway 3-8 Mayo 1-10 Tuam

1994

21 May Roscommon 3-7 Leitrim 0-9 Carrick on Shannon

26 June Mayo 1-8 Sligo 0-9 Castlebar

3 July Galway 2-9 Roscommon 1-10 Carrick on Shannon

Final- 24 July Galway 2-11 Mayo 0-9 Hyde Park

 

1995

13 May Galway 1-16 Sligo 2-8 Tourlestrane

Semi finals 30 June Galway 2-17 Leitrim 0-6 Carrick on Shannon

25 June Mayo 2-13 Roscommon 2-7 Castlebar

Final- 23 July – Galway 2-14 Mayo 2-11 Tuam

 

1996

11 May Sligo 2-11 Galway 1-8 Corofin

23 June Mayo 3-9 Roscommon 1-3 Hyde Park

29 June Sligo 3-10 Leitrim 1-8 Carrick On Shannon

Final- 21 July Mayo 0-10 Sligo 0-10 (draw) McHale Park

Final Replay– 28 July Mayo 2-3 Sligo 0-8 (replay) Sligo

 

1997

10 Mayo Mayo 0-9 Galway 0-6 Castlebar

Semi finals 29 June Mayo 2-15 Leitrim 1-9 Castlebar

5 July Roscommon 2-7 Sligo 1-8 Sligo

Final-Mayo 0-13 Roscommon 0-9 Hyde Park

 

1998

May 9 Galway 0-14 Mayo 1-8 Tuam

Semi finals 28 June Sligo 1-10 Roscommon 1-8 Hyde Park

3 July Leitrim 1-10 Galway 1-9 Tuam

Final- 19 July- Leitrim 0-8 Sligo 0-7 Tuam

 

1999

8 May Roscommon 0-9 Leitrim 0-4 Hyde Park

Semi final 27 June Sligo 0-9 Galway 0-6 Sligo

4 July Mayo 1-19 Roscommon 2-4 Tuam

Final- 18 July Mayo 3-3 Galway 1-6 Tuam

 

2000

6 May Mayo 1-11 Sligo 1-10 Castlebar

Semi finals 2 July Roscommon 1-11 Leitrim 0-12 Hyde Park

9 July Mayo 0-11 Galway 0-9 Sligo

Final-Mayo 1-12 Roscommon 1-8 Hyde park

 

2001

12 May Galway 2-14 Leitrim Carrick on Shannon

Semi finals 19 May Mayo 4-18 Sligo 0-4 Castlebar

20 May Galway 2-13 Roscommon 1-7 Castlebar

Final draw- July 1 Mayo 1-8 Galway 0-11 Hyde Park

Final replay- Jul 14 Mayo 0-15 Galway 0-11 McHale Park

 

2002

May 4 Galway 2-14 Roscommon 1-7 Hyde Park

Semi finals 18 May Leitrim 0-17 Sligo 0-7 Sligo

19 May Galway 2-11 Mayo 2-8 Hyde Park

Final- Galway 1-12 Leitrim 0-5 McHale Park

 

2003

3 May Galway 3-11 Roscommon 1-2 Ballinasloe

Semi finals 17 May Mayo 1-11 Sligo 1-10 Sligo

18 May Galway 2-7 Leitrim 1-9 Pearse Stadium

Final- 6 July Galway 1-9 Mayo 0-9 Pearse Stadium

 

2004

23 May Roscommon 0-11 Sligo 0-9 Hyde Park

Semi finals 26 June Roscommon 1-11 Leitrim 1-10 Hyde Park

27 June Galway 1-12 Mayo 1-10 McHale Park

Final-18 July Galway 3-10 Roscommon 2-10 McHale Park

 

2005

22 May Sligo 0-9 Leitrim 0-3 Carrick on Shannon

Semi finals 25 June Galway 1-10 Sligo 1-7 Pearse Stadium

25 June Mayo 4-12 Roscommon 0-7 Castlebar

Final- 10 July- Galway 0-10 Mayo 0-9 Pearse Stadium

 

2006

27 May Galway 0-12 Sligo 0-3 Pearse Stadium

Semi finals 24 June Roscommon 1-10 Galway 0-9 Hyde Park

25 June Mayo 2-14 Leitrim 2-7 Carrick on Shannon

Final-16 July Roscommon 0-12 Mayo 0-9 McHale Park

 

2007

28 April Roscommon 0-13 Leitrim 2-7 Hyde Park

5 May Roscommon 1-13 Sligo 0-7 Sligo

19 May Sligo 1-6 Leitrim Ballinamore

Semi finals 23 June Roscommon 1-11 Mayo 1-5 Hyde Park

24 June Galway 0-13 Sligo 1-8 Carrick on Shannon

Final- Galway 2-9 Roscommon 0-9 Hyde Park

 

2008

19 April Roscommon 1-4 Leitrim 0-4 Carrick on Shannon

26 April Roscommon 0-11 Sligo 1-6 Hyde Park

3 May Sligo 3-9 Leitrim 1-7 Sligo

Quarter finals 17 May Mayo 0-12 Roscommon 0-8 McHale Park

17 May Galway 0-11 Sligo 0-9 Sligo

Semi finals 28 June Mayo 1-13 Sligo 0-7 McHale park

Roscommon 1-12 Galway 0-14 Tuam

Final- 13 July- Mayo 0-10 Roscommon 0-7 McHale park

 

2009

16 May Galway 1-5 Sligo 0-7 Tuam

27 June Roscommon 1-17 Leitrim 0-3 Hyde Park

28 June Mayo 2-13 Galway 1-7 Sligo

Final- Mayo 1-5 Galway 0-8 (draw) Pearse Stadium

Final- Mayo 1-8 Galway 0-5 (replay) McHale Park

 

2010

9 May Galway 5-17 New York 1-3 Roscommon

Quarter final 26 June Mayo 1-11 Roscommon 0-11 McHale Park

Semi finals 27th June Galway 0-13 Sligo 0-9 Pearse Stadium

3rd July Mayo 2-12 Leitrim 1-7 Sligo

Final- 18 July Mayo 3-9 Galway 1-10 McHale Park

 

2011

Quarter-Finals

23rd May Roscommon 4-20 New York 0-3 Croke Park

25th June Sligo 1-6 Galway 2-11 Markievicz Park

Semi-Finals

26 June Roscommon 3-8 Mayo 1-8 McHale Park

2 July Leitrim 0-11 Galway 4-13 Pairc Sean

Final 17th July 2011 Roscommon 1-9 Galway 0-6 Hyde Park

 

2012

Quarter Final- 23rd June Roscommon 4-14 Leitrim 2-3 Pairc Sean

Semi-Finals

24th June- Mayo 1-6 Sligo 0-6 MacHale Park

30th June- Roscommon 1-11 Galway 1-9 Tuam Stadium

Final– 15th July Mayo 0-8 Roscommon 0-10 Dr. Hyde Park.

 

2013

Quarter Final-22nd June

Mayo 1-15 Leitrim 1-5 MacHale Park

Semi-Final

23rd June- Sligo 1-5 Roscommon 0-12 Pairc Sean

30th June- Galway 2-11 Mayo 5-8 Dr. Hyde Park

Final– 21st July Roscommon 1-10 Mayo 3-7

 

2014

Prelim Rd- 21st June Sligo 1-7 Galway 1-13 Markievicz Park

Semi-Finals- 28th June Galway 1-12 Mayo 3-7 Tuam Stadium

Roscommon 2-13 Leitrim 1-11 Dr. Hyde Park

Final 13th July Mayo 2-16 Roscommon 0-14 MacHale Park

 

Previous
Next
Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Facebook