CONNACHT MINOR FOOTBALL FINALS

1930

Sligo 8-4 Leitrim 1-1

Mayo drew with Roscommon and won replay

Final – Mayo 3-4 Sligo 1-1

 

1931

Roscommon beat Leitrim but lost to Sligo

Mayo 0-10 Galway 0-6

Final- Mayo 2-7 Sligo 0-3 Roscommon

 

1932

Sligo 1-10 Leitrim 3-0

Mayo 2-4 Roscommon 2-0

Galway 3-5 Sligo 0-3

Final- Galway 2-5 Mayo 2-3

 

1933

Mayo 1-5 Sligo 0-3 Tubbercurry

Roscommon 1-9 Leitrim 2-3 Elphin

Mayo 1-7 Galway 2-1 Tuam

Final- Mayo 5-7 Roscommon 0-6

 

1934

Roscommon beat Leitrim as Mayo defeated Sligo. Galway got bye to semi and defeated Roscommon

Final- Mayo 2-13 Galway 0-5

 

1935

Sligo 2-4 Roscommon 0-9

Sligo 2-8 Galway 2-4

Mayo 4-4 Leitrim 2-1 Sligo

Final –Mayo 2-2 Sligo 1-4

 

1936

Sligo 4-12 Roscommon 1-4

Sligo 3-5 Leitrim 2-6

Mayo 4-6 Galway 1-2

Final – Mayo 4-9 Sligo 1-8

 

1937

Galway beat Roscommon while Mayo had easy wins over Sligo and Leitrim

Final – Galway 2-8 Mayo 1-3

 

1938

Leitrim beat Sligo as Galway and Roscommon accounted for Mayo

Final Galway 6-5 Leitrim 1-6

 

1939 – Roscommon 1-10 Mayo 1-3

 

1940- Mayo 8-5 Leitrim 1-6

 

1941 – Roscommon 2-6 Galway 0-6

 

1942-44 Competition suspended war years

 

1945

Leitrim defeated Mayo and Roscommon 3-4 to 1-5 at Mohill.

Sligo 4-3 Galway 2-7

Final- Leitrim 1-5 Sligo 2-2 (draw) Mohill

Final Replay- Leitrim 2-6 Sligo 1-5 Boyle

 

1946

Mayo defeated Leitrim and Sligo as Galway ousted Roscommon

Final- Mayo 4-9 Galway 1-5

 

1947

Mayo 4-4 Galway 2-2

Sligo 7-4 Leitrim 1-4

Sligo 3-4 Roscommon 0-6

Final: Mayo 3-6 Sligo 2-5

 

1948

Sligo 4-6 Roscommon 4-0

Leitrim 2-3 Mayo 1-4

Galway 3-1 Leitrim 0-5

Final: Galway 3-6 Sligo 1-3

 

1949

Sligo 2-12 Leitrim 4-3

Roscommon 3-6 Mayo 0-10

Sligo 0-11 Galway 1-2

Objection from Galway led to refixture

Sligo 3-6 Galway 3-2

1949-Roscommon 2-4 Sligo 1-7 (draw) Roscommon 3-10 Sligo 2-7 (replay) Sligo awarded title on objection

 

1950

Mayo 1-11 Galway 2-4

Mayo 1-9 Leitrim 1-3

Roscommon 2-7 Sligo 0-2

Final- Mayo 3-7 Roscommon 1-4 Ballina

 

1951

Sligo 1-4 Mayo 0-5 Ballymote

Roscommon 3-5 Sligo 0-2

Galway 2-8 Leitrim 2-5

Final- Galway 1-8 Roscommon 2-4 (Roscommon awarded title on objection)

 

1952

1952- Galway 4-11 Sligo 0-3

 

1953

Galway beat Leitrim but lost to Roscommon in Tuam 2-8 to 1-3

Mayo 2-10 Sligo 0-5

Final- Mayo 1-9 Roscommon 1-3 Hyde Park

 

1954

Mayo 1-7 Roscommon 0-2

Semi finals Mayo 2-13 Galway 3-5

Sligo 2-3 Leitrim 0-8

Final- Mayo 9-16 Sligo 0-4

 

1955

Galway 3-3 Roscommon 1-3

Galway 7-11 Sligo 1-3

Mayo 3-4 Leitrim 1-4

Final- Mayo 2-5 Galway 1-5 Tuam

 

1956

Mayo 2-10 Galway 2-6

Roscommon 1-9 Mayo 1-6

Leitrim 4-6 Sligo 1-8 replay Ballinamore

Final- Leitrim 2-7 Roscommon 1-6 Sligo

 

1957

Mayo accounted for Roscommon

Mayo 5-4 Galway 1-4

Leitrim 1-6 Sligo 0-2

Final- Mayo 4-4 Leitrim 2-5 Pearse Stadium

1958

Mayo 5-7 Sligo 1-4 Ballina

Roscommon 1-6 Leitrim 0-8 Roscommon

Mayo 4-13 Galway 1-4 Tuam

Final-Mayo 1-8 Roscommon 0-4 Roscommon

 

1959

Mayo 4-12 Sligo 1-5

Mayo 3-9 Leitrim 4-4

Galway 2-5 Roscommon 1-4 Galway

Final- Galway 3-9 Mayo 1-8 Sligo

 

1960

Galway 2-6 Mayo 0-4 Tuam

Roscommon 5-9 Leitrim 2-5

Galway 3-5 Sligo 0-7

Final- Galway 4-11 Roscommon 0-3

 

1961

Mayo 1-14 Galway 2-8 Castlebar

Mayo 2-11 Sligo 1-3

Sligo 0-13 Roscommon 1-7

Final- Mayo 5-8 Sligo 0-5 Ballina

 

1962

Mayo 3-13 Sligo 0-10

Mayo 7-1 Roscommon 0-7

Galway beat Leitrim

Final-Mayo 7-8 Galway 0-10

 

1963

Leitrm 2-7 Sligo 0-7 Manorhamilton

Roscommon 4-11 Leitrim 1-7 Castlebar

Mayo 3-7 Galway 3-4 Tuam

Final- Mayo 3-5 Roscommon 1-5 Rocommon

 

1964

Leitrim beat Roscommon but lost to Mayo

Galway 3-10 Sligo 0-4 Tuam

Final –Mayo 2-7 Galway 1-3

 

1965

Sligo 1-11 Leitrim 0-4

Roscommon 3-6 Sligo 0-5 Tubbercurry

Mayo 3-18 Galway 2-2 Castlebar

Final- Roscommon 2-10 Mayo 1-10 Tuam

 

1966

Mayo 4-10 Sligo 0-7

Roscommon beat Leitrim and Galway in the semi final

Final- Mayo 1-9 Roscommon 0-7 Castlebar

 

1967

Mayo 5-3 Sligo 0-5

Mayo 2-10 Galway 1-4

Roscommon defeated Leitrim Carrick on Shannon

Final- Roscommon 2-5 Mayo 1-5 Roscommon

 

1968

Sligo 3-5 Mayo 1-7 Sligo

Galway 1-9 Roscommon 2-6 Ballinasloe

Galway 2-9 Roscommon 1-7 Roscommon

Galway 2-10 Leitrim 0-2

Final- Sligo 1-8 Galway 0-7 Castlebar

 

1969

Galway 1-11 Sligo 0-5

Mayo 2-14 Leitrim 2-4

Galway 2-6 Roscommon 0-12

Final- Galway 3-3 Mayo 0-8 Castlebar

 

1970

Galway 4-12 Sligo 1-6

Roscommon 0-8 Mayo 0-4

Mayo 3-8 Roscommon 2-5

Final- Galway 2-11 Mayo 1-6

 

1971

4 July Mayo 5-18 Leitrim 0-2 Carrick On Shannon

11 July Mayo 1-7 Galway 0-9 Castlebar

Final- Mayo 2-12 Roscommon 1-8 Castlebar

 

1972

Galway 2-11 Sligo 2-7

Roscommon 2-10 Mayo 1-8 Hyde Park

Galway 5-14 Leitrim 0-5

Final- Galway 4-11 Roscommon 1-11

 

1973

Galway 1-10 Sligo 1-6 Tubbercurry

Galway 1-12 Roscommon 1-6 Castlebar

Mayo 2-10 Leitrim 0-2 Carrick on Shannon

Final- Mayo 3-7 Galway 0-3 Tuam

 

1974

July 4 Mayo 2-15 Galway 2-5

Semi finals July 4 Leitrim 1-15 Sligo 1-3

July 14 Roscommon 2-8 Leitrim 1-10

Final- Mayo 4-12 Roscommon 2-3

 

1975

Roscommon 9-13 Leitrim 1-7 Carrick On Shannon

Semi finals Galway 1-13 Sligo 0-9 Tuam

Roscommon 1-10 Mayo 0-10 Sligo

Final- Roscommon 1-15 Galway 0-5 Castlebar

 

1976

Mayo 1-12 Leitrim 0-9

Galway 0-18 Mayo 2-7 Roscommon

Sligo 4-7 Roscommon 3-7 Ballymote

Final- Galway 6-16 Sligo 3-3 Tuam

 

1977

Leitrim 1-15 Sligo 2-6

Leitrim 1-10 Galway 1-9

Mayo 1-9 Roscommon 1-6 Castlebar

Final- Mayo 2-20 Leitrim 0-7 Hyde Park

 

1978

Mayo 10-11 Leitrim 0-2 Ballina

Mayo 2-10 Roscommon 1-8 Hyde Park

Galway 2-13 Sligo 0-8 Tubbercurry.

Final- Mayo 2-6 Galway 0-4 Pearse Stadium

 

1979

Sligo 2-9 Leitrim 1-6 Ballymote

Mayo 3-8 Sligo 2-5 Ballina

Galway 0-7 Roscommon 0-6

Final- Mayo 5-11 Galway 3-7 McHale Park

 

1980

Mayo 2-8 Sligo 0-9 Crossmolina

Mayo 5-10 Leitrim 2-4 Carrick on Shannon

Roscommon 1-9 Galway 1-8 Ballinasloe

Final- Mayo 3-8 Roscommon 2-9 Hyde Park

 

1981

Galway 1-13 Leitrim 1-6 Castlebar

Roscommon 2-6 Sligo 1-6 Hyde Park

Mayo 2-8 Galway 0-5 Tuam

Final- Roscommon 2-8 Mayo 3-4 Castlebar

 

1982

Leitrim 2-5 Mayo 1-5 Claremorris

Roscommon 1-10 Sligo 1-8 Ballymote

Galway 0-8 Roscommon 0-8 (draw)

Galway 1-7 Roscommon 0-7 replay

Final- Galway 1-7 Leitrim 0-7 Tuam

 

1983

29 May Roscommon 2-8 Mayo 1-9 St Cowans

Semi finals Roscommon 1-15 Sligo 1-4 Sligo

Galway 1-3 Leitrim 0-4 Castlebar

Final- Galway 2-10 Roscommon 2-5 Castlebar

 

1984

Leitrim 1-10 Sligo 1-7 Carrick on Shannon

Roscommon 1-6 Galway 1-2 Roscommon

Mayo 1-16 Leitrim 1-8 Castlebar

Final-Roscommon 1-11 Mayo 2-8 (draw) Pearse Stadium

Final Replay– Roscommon 3-9 Mayo 2-8Castlebar

 

1985

June 2 Sligo 0-14 Leitrim 0-7

Semi finals Sligo and Mayo drew in Ballymote with Mayo winning the replay in Castlebar as Galway defeated Roscommon 6 points in Tuam

Final- Mayo 0-6 Galway 1-1 Hyde Park

 

1986

10 May Galway 1-12 Sligo 1-0 Tuam

Semi finals

28 May Galway 4-12 Leitrim 1-3 Tuam

29 May Mayo 1-8 Roscommon 0-4 Roscommon

Final- 13 July Galway 1-9 Mayo 2-1 Roscommon

 

1987

9 May Mayo 3-11 Leitrim 3-4 Carrick on Shannon

27 June Mayo 2-11 Sligo 0-6 Sligo

27 June Galway 1-7 Roscommon 0-5 Roscommon

Final- 12 July Galway 2-8 Mayo 2-4 McHale Park

 

1988

21 May Mayo 3-11 Leitrim 1-7 Ballina

26 June Galway 2-8 Roscommon 1-9 Galway

3 July Mayo 3-11 Sligo 1-8 Sligo

Final- Galway 2-9 Mayo 3-4 Roscommon

 

1989

Sligo accounted for Leitrim losing to Roscommon in semi final. Galway defeated Mayo 0-9 to 0-7 in the second semi final

Final- Galway 2-8 Roscommon 0-13 (Provincial council decides to replay, disputed penalty goal)

1989- refixture Roscommon 2-11 Galway 0-15 (after extra time)

 

1990

Roscommon 2-11 Galway 0-15

12 May Galway 5-17 Sligo 2-4 Tubbercurry

24 June Roscommon 2-10 Leitrim 2-6 Hyde Park

1 July Galway 1-7 Mayo 0-9 Hyde Park

Final- 22 July Galway 1-18 Roscommon 2-3 Hyde Park

 

1991

11 May Leitrim 4-14 Sligo 0-6 Tubbercurry

Semi finals 23 June Mayo 1-13 Galway 1-7 Castlebar

30 June Leitrim 1-13 Roscommon 1-5 Carrick On Shannon

Final- 15 July Mayo 4-9 Leitrim 0-6 Castlebar

 

1992

9 May Galway 1-7 Mayo 1-7 (draw) Tuam

16 May Mayo 1-13 Galway 1-6 (replay) Castlebar

Semi finals 28 June Roscommon 3-10 Leitrim 3-6 Hyde Park

5 July Mayo 2-13 Sligo 0-11 Castlebar

Final- Roscommon 0-10 Mayo 0-9 Castlebar

 

1993

8 May Galway 1-12 Leitrim 0-8 Tuam

26 June Mayo 4-11 Sligo 1-4 Sligo

27 June Galway 2-12 Roscommon 3-9 (draw) Carrick on Shannon

3 July Galway 0-15 Roscommon 1-8(Replay) Tuam

Final- 25 July Galway 0-11 Mayo 1-8 (draw) Hyde Park,

Final Replay– 31 July Galway 3-8 Mayo 1-10 Tuam

1994

21 May Roscommon 3-7 Leitrim 0-9 Carrick on Shannon

26 June Mayo 1-8 Sligo 0-9 Castlebar

3 July Galway 2-9 Roscommon 1-10 Carrick on Shannon

Final- 24 July Galway 2-11 Mayo 0-9 Hyde Park

 

1995

13 May Galway 1-16 Sligo 2-8 Tourlestrane

Semi finals 30 June Galway 2-17 Leitrim 0-6 Carrick on Shannon

25 June Mayo 2-13 Roscommon 2-7 Castlebar

Final- 23 July – Galway 2-14 Mayo 2-11 Tuam

 

1996

11 May Sligo 2-11 Galway 1-8 Corofin

23 June Mayo 3-9 Roscommon 1-3 Hyde Park

29 June Sligo 3-10 Leitrim 1-8 Carrick On Shannon

Final- 21 July Mayo 0-10 Sligo 0-10 (draw) McHale Park

Final Replay– 28 July Mayo 2-3 Sligo 0-8 (replay) Sligo

 

1997

10 Mayo Mayo 0-9 Galway 0-6 Castlebar

Semi finals 29 June Mayo 2-15 Leitrim 1-9 Castlebar

5 July Roscommon 2-7 Sligo 1-8 Sligo

Final-Mayo 0-13 Roscommon 0-9 Hyde Park

 

1998

May 9 Galway 0-14 Mayo 1-8 Tuam

Semi finals 28 June Sligo 1-10 Roscommon 1-8 Hyde Park

3 July Leitrim 1-10 Galway 1-9 Tuam

Final- 19 July- Leitrim 0-8 Sligo 0-7 Tuam

 

1999

8 May Roscommon 0-9 Leitrim 0-4 Hyde Park

Semi final 27 June Sligo 0-9 Galway 0-6 Sligo

4 July Mayo 1-19 Roscommon 2-4 Tuam

Final- 18 July Mayo 3-3 Galway 1-6 Tuam

 

2000

6 May Mayo 1-11 Sligo 1-10 Castlebar

Semi finals 2 July Roscommon 1-11 Leitrim 0-12 Hyde Park

9 July Mayo 0-11 Galway 0-9 Sligo

Final-Mayo 1-12 Roscommon 1-8 Hyde park

 

2001

12 May Galway 2-14 Leitrim Carrick on Shannon

Semi finals 19 May Mayo 4-18 Sligo 0-4 Castlebar

20 May Galway 2-13 Roscommon 1-7 Castlebar

Final draw- July 1 Mayo 1-8 Galway 0-11 Hyde Park

Final replay- Jul 14 Mayo 0-15 Galway 0-11 McHale Park

 

2002

May 4 Galway 2-14 Roscommon 1-7 Hyde Park

Semi finals 18 May Leitrim 0-17 Sligo 0-7 Sligo

19 May Galway 2-11 Mayo 2-8 Hyde Park

Final- Galway 1-12 Leitrim 0-5 McHale Park

 

2003

3 May Galway 3-11 Roscommon 1-2 Ballinasloe

Semi finals 17 May Mayo 1-11 Sligo 1-10 Sligo

18 May Galway 2-7 Leitrim 1-9 Pearse Stadium

Final- 6 July Galway 1-9 Mayo 0-9 Pearse Stadium

 

2004

23 May Roscommon 0-11 Sligo 0-9 Hyde Park

Semi finals 26 June Roscommon 1-11 Leitrim 1-10 Hyde Park

27 June Galway 1-12 Mayo 1-10 McHale Park

Final-18 July Galway 3-10 Roscommon 2-10 McHale Park

 

2005

22 May Sligo 0-9 Leitrim 0-3 Carrick on Shannon

Semi finals 25 June Galway 1-10 Sligo 1-7 Pearse Stadium

25 June Mayo 4-12 Roscommon 0-7 Castlebar

Final- 10 July- Galway 0-10 Mayo 0-9 Pearse Stadium

 

2006

27 May Galway 0-12 Sligo 0-3 Pearse Stadium

Semi finals 24 June Roscommon 1-10 Galway 0-9 Hyde Park

25 June Mayo 2-14 Leitrim 2-7 Carrick on Shannon

Final-16 July Roscommon 0-12 Mayo 0-9 McHale Park

 

2007

28 April Roscommon 0-13 Leitrim 2-7 Hyde Park

5 May Roscommon 1-13 Sligo 0-7 Sligo

19 May Sligo 1-6 Leitrim Ballinamore

Semi finals 23 June Roscommon 1-11 Mayo 1-5 Hyde Park

24 June Galway 0-13 Sligo 1-8 Carrick on Shannon

Final- Galway 2-9 Roscommon 0-9 Hyde Park

 

2008

19 April Roscommon 1-4 Leitrim 0-4 Carrick on Shannon

26 April Roscommon 0-11 Sligo 1-6 Hyde Park

3 May Sligo 3-9 Leitrim 1-7 Sligo

Quarter finals 17 May Mayo 0-12 Roscommon 0-8 McHale Park

17 May Galway 0-11 Sligo 0-9 Sligo

Semi finals 28 June Mayo 1-13 Sligo 0-7 McHale park

Roscommon 1-12 Galway 0-14 Tuam

Final- 13 July- Mayo 0-10 Roscommon 0-7 McHale park

 

2009

16 May Galway 1-5 Sligo 0-7 Tuam

27 June Roscommon 1-17 Leitrim 0-3 Hyde Park

28 June Mayo 2-13 Galway 1-7 Sligo

Final- Mayo 1-5 Galway 0-8 (draw) Pearse Stadium

Final- Mayo 1-8 Galway 0-5 (replay) McHale Park

 

2010

9 May Galway 5-17 New York 1-3 Roscommon

Quarter final 26 June Mayo 1-11 Roscommon 0-11 McHale Park

Semi finals 27th June Galway 0-13 Sligo 0-9 Pearse Stadium

3rd July Mayo 2-12 Leitrim 1-7 Sligo

Final- 18 July Mayo 3-9 Galway 1-10 McHale Park

 

2011

Quarter-Finals

23rd May Roscommon 4-20 New York 0-3 Croke Park

25th June Sligo 1-6 Galway 2-11 Markievicz Park

Semi-Finals

26 June Roscommon 3-8 Mayo 1-8 McHale Park

2 July Leitrim 0-11 Galway 4-13 Pairc Sean

Final 17th July 2011 Roscommon 1-9 Galway 0-6 Hyde Park

 

2012

Quarter Final- 23rd June Roscommon 4-14 Leitrim 2-3 Pairc Sean

Semi-Finals

24th June- Mayo 1-6 Sligo 0-6 MacHale Park

30th June- Roscommon 1-11 Galway 1-9 Tuam Stadium

Final– 15th July Mayo 0-8 Roscommon 0-10 Dr. Hyde Park.

 

2013

Quarter Final-22nd June

Mayo 1-15 Leitrim 1-5 MacHale Park

Semi-Final

23rd June- Sligo 1-5 Roscommon 0-12 Pairc Sean

30th June- Galway 2-11 Mayo 5-8 Dr. Hyde Park

Final– 21st July Roscommon 1-10 Mayo 3-7

 

2014

Prelim Rd- 21st June Sligo 1-7 Galway 1-13 Markievicz Park

Semi-Finals- 28th June Galway 1-12 Mayo 3-7 Tuam Stadium

Roscommon 2-13 Leitrim 1-11 Dr. Hyde Park

Final 13th July Mayo 2-16 Roscommon 0-14 MacHale Park

 

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.

Start typing and press Enter to search