• GAA Season Ticket 2020

Official Connacht GAA Website

Connacht GAA Fixtures 2020

December 6th, 2019

Connacht GAA Fixtures 2020

CONNACHT  FIXTURES  2020 :

SENIOR FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

EXTRA TIME IN ALL GAMES

 Quarter Finals

Saturday 2nd May 

London                      v          Roscommon            McGovern Park,Ruislip

Sunday   3rd May   

New York                  v          Galway                      Gaelic Park, New York

Sunday 10th May   

Leitrim                       v          Mayo             Avantcard Pairc Sheain Mac Diarmada

 

Semi Finals

17th May

NY/Galway               v          Sligo               Pearse Stadium/Markievicz Park

24th May

Mayo/Leitrim          v  London /Roscommon  Hyde Park/Carrick/MacHale Park

 

Final: 14th June

 

 CONNACHT U 20 FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP 2020

Extra Time in all games. Finish on Day

 

Pre Lim:    Saturday 8th February

A:         Mayo v          Galway                                  MacHale Park

Semi Finals;  Saturday 15th February

Roscommon             v          Sligo                                       Markievicz Park

Leitrim                       v          A                                             Carrick on Shannon

 

FINAL Saturday 22nd February

 

Connacht MINOR (U 17) Football Championship 2020

Round Robin Format as per Rial 6.21 T.O 2019
First named team at home: 2 year cycle

Top Team qualifies for Final

2nd & 3rd Teams qualify for Semi Final; Follow Rota

 

Round 1 Friday 15th May 

Galway          v          Mayo

Leitrim                       v          Sligo

Roscommon Bye

Round 2 Friday 22nd May

Roscommon        v         Leitrim

Sligo        v        Galway

Mayo Bye

Round 3 Friday 29th May                 

Mayo             v          Sligo

Galway          v          Roscommon

Leitrim Bye

Round 4 Friday 12th June 

Leitrim       v        Galway

Roscommon      v        Mayo

Sligo Bye

Round 5 Friday 19th June

Sligo  v          Roscommon

Mayo v          Leitrim

Galway Bye

Semi Final                Friday  26th June

A:                    2          v          3  To Follow Rota

 

Final:                           Friday 3rd July      

1          v          A         To Follow Rota

 

FBD LEAGUE

FIRST NAMED TEAM AT HOME.

Extra Time & Finish on the Day

 

PRE LIM;   Sunday 5th January

A: Sligo                      v          Roscommon

 

SEMI – FINALS:  Sunday 12th January

Mayo             v          Galway

Leitrim                       v          A

 

FINAL:  Sunday 19th January

 

AIB CLUB SENIOR FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Extra Time in all games:  FINISH ON THE DAY

 Pre Lim          Sunday 1st November

A:        Sligo               v          London

B:        Roscommon v          Mayo

             

Semi-Finals  Sunday  15th November

A                    v          Leitrim

Galway          v          B

 

FINAL: Sunday  29th November

 

AIB CLUB INTERMEDIATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

 Extra Time in all games FINISH ON THE DAY

 

Pre Lim:        Sunday  1st November

A:  Sligo         v          Roscommon

 

Semi-Finals    Sunday 8th November

Galway         v          Mayo

A                     v          Leitrim

 

FINAL:           Saturday 21st/Sunday 22nd November

 

AIB CLUB JUNIOR FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Extra Time in all games;  FINISH ON THE DAY

Pre Lim:        Saturday 31st  October

A:        Galway          v          Leitrim

 

Semi-Finals             Saturday 7th November

A                                 v          Mayo

Roscommon             v          Sligo

 

 FINAL:                       Saturday 14th/Sunday 15th November

 

AIB CLUB INTERMEDIATE HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

Extra Time in all games

 Quarter Final                      Sunday 25th October

 A:      Roscommon v          Mayo             Athleague

 

Semi Final: Sunday  8th November

London                   v          A                     Ruislip

 

FINAL:           Saturday 14th/Sunday 15th November

Mayo/Roscommon/London   v   Galway                   Athleague

                

AIB CLUB JUNIOR HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

Extra Time in all games

 

Semi-Finals  Sunday 25th October  

A:        Sligo   v          Leitrim                                   Carrick on Shannon

 

FINAL:   Saturday 7th November          

Sligo/Leitrim            v          Galway                                  COE

  

CONNACHT  CLUB MINOR A FOOTBALL  COMPETITION ( U 17)

Finish on the Day           

Pre Lim            Friday 23rd  October

 A:         Leitrim         v          Mayo                                     COE

 

Semi Finals              Tuesday 27th October

 A        v          Galway                                                          COE

Sligo   v          Roscommmon                                            COE

 

Final:                         Friday 30th October                                                           COE

 

CONNACHT   CLUB MINOR B FOOTBALL COMPETITION (U 17)

Pre Lim                                  Friday 23rd October                      

A:         Leitrim          v          Mayo                         COE

Semi Finals                          Tuesday 27th October     

A        v          Galway                                                          COE

Sligo   v          Roscommmon                                             COE

 

FINAL Friday 30th October                                               COE

                       

CONNACHT CLUB U 16 HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Round 1  Saturday  17th October

A         Sligo   v          Leitrim

 

Quarter final                       Saturday24th October

B:  Winners A  v Mayo

 

Semi Final                Saturday 31st October

Winner B      v          Roscommon

 

Final                           Saturday 7th November

Winners B    v          Galway

Connacht Academy and Development Squad Days  2019

 

Connacht Academy Feile

Niall McInerney                                                      Under national Dates

Connolly/Cunniffe  (U 13)                        Under National Academy Dates

National Academy Dates:

U 14/15/16

16th May; 20th June;18th  July;8th Aug & 29th August

Celtic Challenge    Group stages;           8th , 13th ,20th,27th May & 6th june

Quarter Finals         13th June

Semi Finals               20th  June

Finals                          27th June

Football;

Dermot Earley:                                                      Under National Days

Sean Purcell                                                              9th May & 4th July

 

Ted Webb                                       22nd/8/20: (R1), 1/9/20(R2), 4/9/20 ( Finals)

National Academy Dates:

U 14/15/16

9th May; 23rd May;4th July;25th July;15th August

 

 

National Hurling Feile  (Dublin/Kildare/Meath): 5/ 6/7 June 2020

National  Football Feile (Derry/Donegal/Tyrone): 26th/27th & 28th June