• GAA Museum - Club offer September & October 2019

  • GAA Belong

Official Connacht GAA Website

ROUND UP- County Championship Action from Around Connacht

September 9th, 2019

ROUND UP- County Championship Action from Around Connacht

The evenings getting shorter and schools back only mean one thing, the return of County Championship action across the country! Here is a look at how the Senior and Intermediate Football Championships are panning out in each of the Connacht counties after the weekend.

Galway SFC Quarter Final Fixtures:

Corofin v Mountbellew Moylough

Claregalway v Salthill Knocknacarra

An Spidéal v Tuam Stars

Moycullen v St Michaels

SFC Relegation

Killererin v Caherlistrane

An Ceathrú Rua V Naomh Anna Leitir Mór

St James v Barna

Intermediate Football Championship Semi Final Fixtures:

Kilconly/Mícheál Breathnach’s v Cortoon Shamrocks

Dunmore MacHales v Oughterard

Leitrim SFC Quarter Final Fixtures: (to take place this weekend the 14th and 15th of September)

Melvin Gaels v St Mary’s

Allen Gaels v Glencar Manorhamilton

Ballinamore SOH v Drumreilly

Aughawillan v Mohill

Leitrim IFC Quarter Final Fixtures:

Annaduff v Bornacoola

Kiltubrid v Leitrim Gaels

Ballinaglera v Carrigallen

Eslin v Drumkeerin

Sligo SFC Quarter Final Fixtures:(To take place between the 21st and 22nd September)

Tourlestrane v Drumcliffe Rosses Point

Tubbercurry v Coolera Strandhill

St Mary’s v Coolaney Mullinabreena

Shamrock Gaels v Calry/St Joseph’s

Sligo IFC Quarter Final Fixtures:(To take place between the 21st and 29th September)

Curry v Bunninadden

St Farnan’s v St John’s

Castleconnor v Geevagh

Easkey v Enniscrone Kilglass

7 of the 8 teams taking part in both the Roscommon Senior and Intermediate Championship Quarter Finals are now known, with the games to place on the weekend of the 21st and 22nd of September. The 8th team will be made up of the winners of playoffs taking place next weekend (fixtures below).

The 7 Senior teams already in the hat are: Fuerty, Elphin, Roscommon Gaels, Strokestown, Padraig Pearses, Boyle and Michael Glaveys.

In the Intermediate Championship Tulsk, Creggs, Castlerea St Kevins, Eire Óg, Oran, St Dominic’s and Kilbride are all still standing.

Roscommon Senior Football Championship Play Off (15th September)

Western Gaels v St Brigids

Senior Football Championship Relegation Play Off

Clann na nGael v St Croans

Roscommon Intermediate Football Championship Play Off

Kilmore v Shannon Gaels

Roscommon Intermediate Football Championship Relegation Play Off

St Aidans v Naomh Bearrai.

The line ups are complete for the Senior and Intermediate Championship Quarter Finals in Mayo, with the draws to be made Tuesday the 10th September. The games will take place over the weekend of the 20th-22nd of September.

The 8 teams in the Senior draw are: Breaffy, Castlebar Mitchels, Ballintubber, Ballagh, Davitts, Knockmore, Ballina Stephenites and Belmullet.

In the Intermediate Championship still standing are: Burrishoole, Ardnaree Sarsfields, Louisburgh, The Neale, Corssmolina Deel Rovers, Ballyhaunis, Parke Keelogues Crimlin and Kiltimagh.