Official Connacht GAA Website

  • Buy or Renew your GAA Season Ticket for 2019 now

Táin League 2018 Details and Fixtures Announced

March 20th, 2018

Táin League 2018 Details and Fixtures Announced

 The details for the 2018 Táin League have been finalised. There will be three leagues in 2018, with Senior, U15 and U11 grades having competitions. All dates and regulations for all participating teams are listed below.

Rules & Regulations- Adult Competition

  1. First Named team has home advantage except in finals of the competition.
  2. Games are 11-a-side unless agreement prior to throw in to play 13-a-side.
  3. Games are played on regulation size GAA Pitch
  4. Referees to be appointed by Connacht GAA however each club is expected to provide a linesman for each fixture.
  5. Games to be played on or before the date set.
  6. If games are to be changed, it must be on the agreement of both clubs with correspondence sent to reception.connacht@gaa.ie with the details of the agreed fixture. Any unfulfilled games not played prior to the final round of league fixtures will be declared null and void.
  7. Format for deciding League & Round Robin Format- In accordance with Rial 6.21 T.O 2016
  8. Top team from each group Qualify for Final.

 

Results to be notified to the Connacht GAA Office immediately after the match by the designated home team, (first team listed), via email to reception.connacht@gaa.ie or by text to 0876290210

  

Connacht GAA Tain League 2018(Adult)

Home Team Away Team Date Time Round Venue  
Division 1
Ballygar Sylane 28/3/2018 19:30 Round 1    
Ballyhaunis Tuairín 28/3/2018 19:30 Round 1 Ballyhaunis GAA  
Sylane Ballyhaunis 4/4/2018 19:30 Round 2 Sylane  
Tuairín Ballygar 4/4/2018 19:30 Round 2 Tooreen (Adrian Freeman Park)  
Tuairín Sylane 18/4/2018 19:30 Round 3 Tooreen (Adrian Freeman Park)  
Ballygar Ballyhaunis 18/4/2018 19:30 Round 3    
Top Team in Division Runner Up in Division 25/4/2018 19:30 Final    
Division 2
Westport GAA BYE 21/3/2018 19:30 Round 1 Westport  
Carrick Hurling Club (St Marys) Clonguish 21/3/2018 19:30 Round 1 Carrick Hurling Club (St Marys)  
Castlebar Mitchels Hurling Tuam Hurling 21/3/2018 19:30 Round 1 Munnelly Park, Castlebar  
Clonguish BYE 28/3/2018 19:30 Round 2 Allen Park  
Westport GAA Castlebar Mitchels Hurling 28/3/2018 19:30 Round 2 Westport  
Tuam Hurling Carrick Hurling Club (St Marys) 28/3/2018 19:30 Round 2 Tuam  
Carrick Hurling Club (St Marys) Westport GAA 4/4/2018 19:30 Round 3 Carrick Hurling Club (St Marys)  
Castlebar Mitchels Hurling BYE 4/4/2018 19:30 Round 3 Munnelly Park, Castlebar  
Clonguish Tuam Hurling 4/4/2018 19:30 Round 3 Allen Park  
Westport GAA Clonguish 11/4/2018 19:30 Round 4 Westport  
Castlebar Mitchels Hurling Carrick Hurling Club (St Marys) 11/4/2018 19:30 Round 4 Munnelly Park, Castlebar  
Tuam Hurling BYE 11/4/2018 19:30 Round 4 Tuam  
Clonguish Castlebar Mitchels Hurling 18/4/2018 19:30 Round 5 Allen Park  
Carrick Hurling Club (St Marys) BYE 18/4/2018 19:30 Round 5 Carrick Hurling Club (St Marys)  
Tuam Hurling Westport GAA 18/4/2018 19:30 Round 5 Tuam  
Top Team in Division Runner Up in Division 25/4/2018 19:30 Final    

 

 

Connacht GAA Tain League 2018(U15)

 

Rules & Regulations- Competition

  1. All games to be played at the Connacht GAA Centre.
  2. Games are 11-a-side unless agreement on the day to play 13-a-side.
  3. Games are played on regulation size GAA Pitch
  4. Referees to be appointed by Connacht GAA however each club is expected to provide a linesman for each fixture.
  5. Games to be played on the date set.
  6. Each Club plays two games on each day, Games will be 20 minutes per half.
  7. Format for deciding League & Round Robin Format- In accordance with Rial 6.21 T.O 2016
  8. Top team from each group Qualify for Final.

 

Results to be notified to the Connacht GAA Office immediately after the match by the designated home team, (first team listed), via email to reception.connacht@gaa.ie or by text to 0876290210

 

 

Team 1 Team 2 Date Time Round
Four Roads/Na Ceithre Boithre Roscommon Gaels 14/4/2018 11:00 Round 1  
Westport GAA BYE 14/4/2018 11:00 Round 1  
Tuairín Castlebar Mitchels Hurling 14/4/2018 11:00 Round 1  
Sylane Wolfe Tones 14/4/2018 11:00 Round 1  
Tuairín BYE 14/4/2018 12:00 Round 2  
Roscommon Gaels Sylane 14/4/2018 12:00 Round 2  
Castlebar Mitchels Hurling Four Roads/Na Ceithre Boithre 14/4/2018 12:00 Round 2  
Wolfe Tones Westport GAA 14/4/2018 12:00 Round 2  
 
Westport GAA Roscommon Gaels 21/4/2018 11:00 Round 3  
Sylane Castlebar Mitchels Hurling 21/4/2018 11:00 Round 3  
Four Roads/Na Ceithre Boithre Tuairín 21/4/2018 11:00 Round 3  
Wolfe Tones BYE 21/4/2018 11:00 Round 3  
Roscommon Gaels Wolfe Tones 21/4/2018 12:00 Round 4  
Castlebar Mitchels Hurling Westport GAA 21/4/2018 12:00 Round 4  
Tuairín Sylane 21/4/2018 12:00 Round 4  
Four Roads/Na Ceithre Boithre BYE 21/4/2018 12:00 Round 4  
 
Wolfe Tones Castlebar Mitchels Hurling 28/4/2018 11:00 Round 5  
Sylane Four Roads/Na Ceithre Boithre 28/4/2018 11:00 Round 5  
Westport GAA Tuairín 28/4/2018 11:00 Round 5  
Roscommon Gaels BYE 28/4/2018 11:00 Round 5  
Four Roads/Na Ceithre Boithre Westport GAA 28/4/2018 12:00 Round 6  
Castlebar Mitchels Hurling Roscommon Gaels 28/4/2018 12:00 Round 6  
Tuairín Wolfe Tones 28/4/2018 12:00 Round 6  
Sylane BYE 28/4/2018 12:00 Round 6  
 
Wolfe Tones Four Roads/Na Ceithre Boithre 5/5/2018 11:00 Round 7  
Westport GAA Sylane 5/5/2018 11:00 Round 7  
Roscommon Gaels Tuairín 5/5/2018 11:00 Round 7  
Castlebar Mitchels Hurling BYE 5/5/2018 11:00 Round 7  
Top Team in Group Runner up in Group 5/5/2018 12:00 Final  


Connacht GAA Tain League 2018(U11)

 

Rules & Regulations- Competition

  1. All games to be played at the Connacht GAA Centre.
  2. Games are 11-a-side and played by National Go Games Format(Rule 6.27)
  3. Games are played on mini-pitches.
  4. Referees to be appointed by Connacht GAA however each club is expected to provide a linesman for each fixture.
  5. Games to be played on the date set.
  6. Each Club plays two games on each day, Games will be 20 minutes per half.
  7. Clubs will be issued their games schedule on the morning when they arrive.

 

Results to be notified to the Connacht GAA Office immediately after the match by the designated home team, (first team listed), via email to reception.connacht@gaa.ie or by text to 0876290210

 

Teams Participating

  1. Castlebar HC                                       8. Tooreen HC
  2. Skehana                                                9. Barna/Furbo
  3. Roscommon Gaels                             10. Claremorris
  4. Ballina Stephenites                            11. Westport
  5. Ballygar HC                                         12. Ml Breathnachs
  6. Four Roads                                          13. Sylane
  7. Ballyvary                                              14. Wolfe Tones