Official Connacht GAA Website

  • Buy or Renew your GAA Season Ticket for 2019 now

Teams named for Connacht U20 Semi Finals

June 8th, 2018

Teams named for Connacht U20 Semi Finals

Mayo, Roscommon and Galway have named their starting 15s for the Connacht U20 Semi Finals which take place this Saturday. The Leitrim team will be released later today.

Mayo host Leitrim at 1.30pm in MacHale Park in the first game and Galway and Roscommon will play in the second game at 4pm in Tuam. The Connacht U20 Final will precede the Senior Connacht Final in Hyde Park in the 17th of June.

The teams are as follows:

 

Mayo U20 team V Leitrim

  1. Patrick O’Malley (Westport)
  2. Rory Brickenden (Westport)
  3. Brian O’Malley (Westport)
  4. John Cunnane (Ballyhaunis)
  5. Paul Lambert (Westport)
  6. Oisin Mullin (Kilmaine)
  7. Cathal Horan (Kilmovee)
  8. Jordan Flynn (Crossmolina Deel Rovers)
  9. Evan O’Brien (Ballinrobe)
  10. Nathan Moran (Hollymount/Carramore)
  11. Ryan O’Donoghue (Belmullet)
  12. Oisin McLoughlin (Westport)
  13. John Gallagher (Mayo Gaels)
  14. Ross Egan (Aghamore)
  15. Tommy Conroy (The Neale)

Galway U20 team v Roscommon:

  1. Oran Burke (Corofin)
  2. Sean Fitzgerald (Barna)
  3. Sean Mulkerrins (Oileain Arainn)
  4. Conor Campbell (Claregalway)
  5. Jack Glynn (Claregalway)
  6. Ryan Forde (Annaghdown)
  7. Colin Murray (Mountbellew Moylough)
  8. Cein Darcy (Caherlistrane – joint Captain))
  9. John Daly (Mountbellew Moylough)
  10. Darragh Silke (Corofin)
  11. Lorcan Molloy (Menlough)
  12. Finian O’Laoi (An Spideal)
  13. Rob Finnerty (Salthill Knocknacarra)
  14. Liam Costello (Milltown)
  15. Dessie Conneely (Moycullen – joint Captain)

Roscommon U20 team V Galway: 

  1. Aaron Brady (Elphin)
  2. Liam Cregg (Michael Glaveys)
  3. Luke Mollahan (Elphin)
  4. Lorcan Daly (Padraig Pearses)
  5. Aidan Dowd (Western Gaels)
  6. Evan Flynn (Tulsk)
  7. Darren Nerney (St Faithleachs)
  8. Conor Shanagher (Kilbride)
  9. Eddie Nolan (St Brigid’s)
  10. Keith Murphy (Strokestown)
  11. David McManus (Clann na nGael)
  12. Dylan Ruane (Michael Glavey’s)
  13. Paul Carey (Padraig Pearses)
  14. Cian McKeon (Boyle)
  15. Brian Derwin (St Brigid’s)