• GAA Season Ticket 2020

Official Connacht GAA Website

Connacht GAA Student Bursary Awards 2020

January 3rd, 2020

Connacht GAA Student Bursary Awards 2020

Students from the third level sector were acknowledged by Connacht GAA in the annual student bursary awards at a ceremony which took place in the Connacht GAA Centre tonight, the 3rd January.

The bursary scheme has been in place for 13 years and awards members of the association who are active members in their higher education club. In all 44 promising young Connacht GAA players and administrators have been included in the province’s annual bursary scheme. All five Connacht counties are represented in the initiative which provides financial assistance to students who have displayed potential and commitment on the Gaelic games front.

A full gallery of photos featuring all recipients will be shortly posted on our Facebook page.

The full list of recipients are:

College Name Code Club County
NUI, Galway Aidan Claffey Football Moycullen Galway
NUI, Galway Aidan Halloran Football Salthill Knocknacarra Galway
NUI, Galway Allen Cox Football Kilglass Gaels Roscommon
NUI, Galway Amy Dowling Ladies Gaelic Carnacon Mayo
NUI, Galway Ashling Mullin Handball Inis Mor Galway
NUI, Galway Caimin Killeen Hurling Loughrea Galway
MICL Catherine Finnerty Camogie Mountbellew Galway
NUI, Galway Cian Monaghan Football Oughterard Galway
TU Dublin Cian Whiteside Football Owenmore Gaels Sligo
UL Colin Moran Football Allen Gaels Leitrim
MICL Conor Beirne Football Breaffy Mayo
UL Conor Flaherty Dual Carnmore Galway
UL Conor Murray Football Bunninadden Sligo
NUI, Galway Daragh Conneely Hurling Liam Mellows Galway
NUI, Galway David Wynne Football Ballinameen Roscommon
UCD Dearbhaile Beirne Ladies Gaelic Mohill Leitrim
GMIT Donal Mannion Hurling Cappataggle Galway
UL Enda Crawley Football Eire Og Roscommon
UL Eoghan Derwin Football St Brigids Roscommon
UL Eoghan Sweeney Football Curry Sligo
UL Eoin Hallinan Football Enniscrone/Kilglass Sligo
NUI, Galway Eoin McLoughlin Football Fenagh Leitrim
GMIT Francis Regan Football Mayo Gaels Mayo
NUI, Galway Francis Shanley Football Annaduff Leitrim
NUI, Galway Ian Fox Hurling Sarsfields Galway
UL Jack Coyne Football Ballyhaunis Mayo
UCD Jack Kirrane Football Milltown Galway
IT Sligo James Carroll Football Shamrock Gaels Sligo
UCD James Clancy Football St Patricks Dromahair Leitrim
NUI, Galway Keelan Harte Football Coolera Strandhill Sligo
UL Lorcan Daly Football Padraig Pearses Roscommon
DCU Luke Gilmartin Football Tubbercurry Sligo
DCU Mark Diffley Football St Marys Leitrim
NUI, Galway Matthew Cooley Football Corofin Galway
NUI, Galway Oisin Sammon Hurling Clarinbridge Galway
NUI, Galway Padraig Costello Football Dunmore McHales Galway
DCU Patrick Goldrick Football Charlestown Sarsfields Mayo
NUI, Galway Rachael Hanniffy Camogie Oranmore Maree Galway
NUI, Galway Ronan Boland Football Micheal Breathnach Galway
UL Ronan Reilly Football Parke Kellogues Crimlin Mayo
UCC Rory Cunningham Football St Brendans Galway
MICL Shauna Fleming Ladies Gaelic Michael Glaveys Roscommon
NUI, Galway Simon Thomas Hurling Castlegar Galway
DCU Aidan Orme Football Knockmore Mayo