Official Connacht GAA Website

Draw for the 2018 John West Feile na nGael Hurling and Camogie Competitions Made

April 9th, 2018

Draw for the 2018 John West Feile na nGael Hurling and Camogie Competitions Made

The draw for the 2018 John West Feile na nGael hurling and camogie competitions were held at a meeting of the Connacht Feile committee at the Connacht GAA centre on Monday evening in the presence of National Feile Committee chairperson Brendie O Brien, Connacht Feile officers and members of the Connacht council. There will be 256 hurling and camogie sides in action over the weekend with 128 host sides (72 hurling and 56 camogie sides) in action with the same amount of teams visiting the province of Connacht with Westmeath and Longford also offering hurling and camogie sides to this years competition. There are nine hurling and seven camogie divisions. Details of times and venues will be released shortly.

The league games commence on Friday evening 8th June with round three games quarter finals on Saturday 9th June with the semi finals and finals taking place on Sunday 10th June. For further information contact Connacht Feile Secretary Michael O Connor 0879840184. 

Group No Visiting County Host Club Host County
Division 1
Group A 1 Kilkenny 1 Killimordaly Galway
2 Clare 1 Sarsfields Galway
Group B 3 Cork 1 Craughwell Galway
4 Waterford 1 Clarinbridge Galway
Group C 5 Limerick 1 Turloughmore Galway
6 Dublin 1 Castlegar Galway
Group D 7 Tipperary 1 Tynagh/Abbey/Duniry Galway
8 Wexford 1 Loughrea Galway
Division 2
Group A 1 Derry 1 Kilnadeema/Leitrim Galway
2 Kildare 1 Tommie Larkins Galway
Group B 3 Laois 1 Athenry Galway
4 Down 1 Ballinasloe Galway
Group C 5 Offaly 1 Michael Cusacks Galway
6 Kerry 1 Ardrahan Galway
Group D 7 Antrim 1 Oranmore Maree Galway
8 Meath 1 Sylane Galway
Division 3
Group A 1 Kilkenny 2 Na Piarsaigh Westmeath
2 Cork 2 Raharney Westmeath
Group B 3 Wexford 2 Gort Galway
4 Limerick 2 Kinvara Galway
Group C 5 Clare 2 Carnmore Galway
6 Carlow 1 Cappataggle Galway
Group D 7 Dublin 2 Moycullen Galway
8 Tipperary 2 Liam Mellowes Galway
Division 4
Group A 1 Down 2 Cois Farraige Galway
2 Meath 2 Rahoon Newcastle Galway
Group B 3 Antrim 2 St Thomas Galway
4 Offaly 2 Salthill Knocknacarra Galway
Group C 5 Tyrone 1 Clonkill Westmeath
6 Waterford 2 Castletown Geoghegan Westmeath
Group D 7 Armagh 1 Mountbellew Moylough Galway
8 Laois 2 Meelick Eyrecourt Galway
Division 5
Group A 1 Kildare 2 Ahascragh Fohenagh Galway
2 Donegal 1 Skehana Galway
Group B 3 Carlow 2 Kilconieron Galway
4 Kerry 2 Ballindereen Galway
Group C 5 Wicklow 1 Southern Gaels Westmeath
6 Derry 2 Clann na Gael Westmeath
Group D 7 Armagh 2 Mullagh/Kiltormer Galway
8 Dublin 3 Portumna Galway
Division 6
Group A 1 Tyrone 2 Tooreen Mayo
2 Limerick 3 Westport Mayo
Group B 3 Waterford 3 Ballygar Galway
4 Kilkenny 3 Abbeyknockmoy Galway
Group C 5 Wexford 3 Fr Daltons Westmeath
6 Cork 3 St Oliver Plunketts Westmeath
Group D 7 Tipperary 3 Micheal Breathnachs Galway
8 Wicklow 2 Annaghdown Galway
Division 7
Group A 1 Antrim 3 Padraig Pearses Galway
2 Laois 3 Tuam Galway
Group B 3 Fermanagh 1 Killimor Galway
4 Louth 1 Padraig Pearses Roscommon
Group C 5 Monaghan 1 Athleague Tremane Roscommon
6 Clare 3 Roscommon Gaels Roscommon
Group D 7 Offaly 3 Castlebar Mitchels Mayo
8 Cavan 1 Naomh Eoin Sligo
Division 8
Group A 1 Monaghan 2 Caiseal Gaels Mayo
2 Derry 3 Ballyvary Mayo
Group B 3 Cavan 2 Benbulben Gaels Sligo
4 Donegal 2 Castleconnor Sligo
Group C 5 Down 3 Craughwell 2 Galway
6 Carlow 3 Oranmore 2 Galway
Group D 7 Louth 2 Four Roads Roscommon
8 Kildare 3 St Dominics Roscommon
Division 9
Group A 1 San Francisco Longford Slashers Longford
2 Monaghan 3 Wolfe Tones Longford
Group B 3 Armagh 3 Ringtown Crookwood Westmeath
4 Tyrone 3 Delvin Westmeath
Group C 5 Donegal 3 Tourlestrane Sligo
6 Meath 3 Carrick Hurling Leitrim
Group D 7 Kerry 3 Claremorris Mayo
8 Wicklow 3 Oran Roscommon

 

Camogie:

Group No Host Club Host County Visiting Club Visiting County
Division 1
Group A 1 Carnmore Galway Limerick 1
2 Abbeyknockmoy Galway Wexford 1
Group B 1 Athenry Galway Kilkenny 1
2 Sarsfield Galway Clare 1
Group C 1 Craughwell Galway Dublin 1
2 Clairnbridge Galway Tipperary 1
Group D 1 Davitts Galway Cork 1
2 Shamrocks Galway Waterford 1
Division 2
Group A 1 Ratharney Westmeath Antrim 1
2 Mullagh/Kiltomer Galway Offaly 1
Group B 1 St Colmans Galway Armagh 1
2 Ardrahan Galway Kildare 1
Group C 1 Eyrecourt Galway Down 1
2 St Thomas Galway Meath 1
Group D 1 Liam Mellows Galway Derry 1
2 Turloughmore Galway Carlow 1
Division 3
Group A 1 Oranmore Galway Kilkenny B Winners
2 Bothar na Tra Galway Limerick B Winners
Group B 1 Castlegar Galway Cork B Winners
2 Kinvara Galway Wexford B Winners
Group C 1 Kiltullagh/Killimordaly Galway Dublin B Winners
2 Kilconieron Galway Clare B Winners
Group D 1 Ahascragh / Caltra Galway Laois A Winners
2 Killimor Galway Tipperary B Winners
Division 4
Group A 1 Padraig Pearses Roscommon Kildare B Winners
2 Four Roads Roscommon Waterford B Winners
Group B 1 Clonkill Westmeath Derry B Winners
2 Castletown Geoghan Westmeath Down B Winners
Group C 1 Ballinalsoe Galway Antrim B Winners
2 Ballinderreen Galway Meath B Winners
Group D 1 Portumna Galway Laois B Winners
2 Athenry B Galway Offaly B Winners
Division 5
Group A 1 Roscommon Gaels Roscommon Carlow B Winners
2 Oran Roscommon Kerry A Winners
Group B 1 Delvin/ St Munnas Westmeath Cavan A Runner Up
2 St Oliver Plunkett Westmeath Armagh B Winners
Group C 1 Moycullen Galway Kerry A Runner Up
2 Craughwell B Galway Tyrone A Winners
Group D 1 Cappataggle Galway Cavan A Winners
2 Na Brideoga Mayo Wicklow A Winners
Division 6
Group A 1 St Dominics Roscommon Louth A Winners
2 Athleague Roscommon Wicklow A Runner Up
Group B 1 Cullion/Castlepollard Westmeath Monaghan A Winner
2 Crookedwood Westmeath Tyrone A Runner Up
Group C 1 Skehana/Menlough Galway Donegal A Winner
2 Pearses Galway Dublin Invite
Group D 1 Westport Mayo Kilworth Cork
2 Castlebar Mayo Waterford Invite
Division 7
Group A 1 Longford Slashers Longford Donegal A Runner Up
2 Wolfe Tones Longford Louth A Runner Up
Group B 1 Brownstown Westmeath Monaghan A Runner Up
2 Drumraney Westmeath Lamh Dhearg Antrim
Group C 1 Sylane Galway Ballynastragh Wexford
2 Sarsfield B Galway Tralee Parnells Kerry
Group D 1 Tulsk Roscommon St Ailbes Limerick
2 Roscommon B Roscommon Fermanagh