Official Connacht GAA Website

Ted Webb 2018 Fixtures Published

August 24th, 2018

Ted Webb 2018 Fixtures Published

 

Connacht GAA Ted Webb Competition 2018

The Provincial Talent Academy blitzes are blitzes involving County Academy panels at U-14, U-15 and U-16 age groups. These blitzes are organised by the Connacht GAA Coaching & Games Committee with the Connacht GAA Ted Webb, (U-16) played off in August/September, the Connacht GAA Sean Purcell Blitz day, (U-14), played in August and October, and the Connacht GAA Dermot Earley Blitz day, (U-15), in August.

U16 Competition 2018

The Connacht GAA Ted Webb Inter-County U16 Football Competition has been played in Connacht every year since 1976, in memory of former Mayo and Ballyhaunis Player, Ted Webb, who tragically lost his life in a car accident on February 19th, 1976 and was a key member of the Mayo senior football team and a successful member of the 1974 Mayo U21 team.

The Connacht GAA Ted Webb Competition involves a total of seven teams representing the 5 provincial Counties. Players taking part must be under 16 years of age on the 1st of January 2018, i.e. have a date of birth between January 1st and December 31st 2002.

 

Connacht GAA Ted Webb Competition 2018

 

Team 1 Team 2 Date Time Round

Group 1

Mayo EW(Red) Roscommon 29/8/2018 18:30 Round 1
Roscommon Galway 29/8/2018 19:30 Round 2
Galway Mayo EW(Red) 1/9/2018 11:00 Round 3

Group 2

Galway CW Mayo NS(Green) 29/8/2018 19:00 Round 1
Leitrim Sligo 29/8/2018 19:00 Round 1
Sligo Galway CW 29/8/2018 20:00 Round 2
Mayo NS(Green) Leitrim 29/8/2018 20:00 Round 2
Galway CW Leitrim 1/9/2018 11:00 Round 3
Sligo Mayo NS(Green) 1/9/2018 11:00 Round 3

Plate

3rd Placed team in Group 1 3rd Placed Team in Group 2 1/9/2018 12:00 Round 1
3rd Placed team in Group 1 4th Placed Team in Group 2 7/9/2018 18:30 Round 2
3rd Placed team in Group 2 4th Placed Team in Group 2 7/9/2018 19:30 Round 3

Cup/Shield

Top Team in Group 1 Runner up in Group 2 1/9/2018 12:00 Semi-Finals
Top Team in Group 2 Runner up in Group 1 1/9/2018 12:00 Semi-Finals
Loser of Semi-Final 1 Loser of Semi-Final 2 7/9/2018 19:15 Shield Final
Winner of Semi-Final 1 Winner of Semi-Final 2 7/9/2018 19:45 Cup Final