Official Connacht GAA Website

Details of Connacht Club Championships Announced

October 16th, 2018

Details of Connacht Club Championships Announced

The coming weeks are shaping up to be extremely busy for Connacht GAA. Aswell as the Senior, Intermediate and Junior Football Club Championships all taking place, we have the Intermediate and Junior Hurling Championships and the Minor Club football championships also. All the fixtures and match details are detailed below:

 

CONNACHT  FIXTURES   2018 :

 AIB CLUB SENIOR FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Extra Time in all games

Pre Lim          : Sunday 4th November

2.00pm:  A:    Tourlestrane    v          Breaffy/Ballintubber                           Enniscrone

1.00pm: B:      Clann na Gael v          TCG/Fulham Irish                   Hyde Park

Semi-Finals    Sunday 11th    November                     

Aughawillian   v          A                                                         Carrick On Shannon

Galway            v          B                                                         Hyde Park

FINAL:           Sunday 25th November 

 

AIB CLUB INTERMEDIATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Extra Time in all games

Pre Lim:         Saturday 3rd November

2.00pm

A: Fenagh/Annaduff  v          Curry/Shamrock Gaels           Enniscrone

Semi-Finals    Saturday 10th  November

Fuerty/Oran     v          A                                                         Hyde Park/Sligo Venue

An Spideal/Ml Breathnachs    v   Belmullet/Burrishoole        Tuam Stadium

FINAL:          Sunday 18th November

 

AIB CLUB JUNIOR FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Extra Time in all games

Pre Lim:         Saturday 3rd November       

A: 2.00pm:Easkey            v          Glenfarne Kiltyclogher           Carrick on Shannon

 Semi-Finals                Saturday 10th November

Kilglass Gaels             v          Clonbur                                   Tuam

A                                 v          Balla                                        Sligo/Carrick on Shannon

FINAL:                      Saturday  17th  November

 

AIB CLUB INTERMEDIATE HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

Extra Time in all games

Quarter Final            Sunday 28th  October

2.00pm

A:      Tooreen           v          Athleague                                Athleague

Semi Final: Saturday/Sunday   9th 10th November

A                              v          St Gabriels                               Ruislip

FINAL:  Sunday 18th November

Mayo/Roscommon/London   v   Galway                Athleague

                 

AIB CLUB JUNIOR HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

Extra Time in all games

Semi-Finals                Monday 29th    October

2.00pm

A:        Sligo   v           Leitrim                                                Carrick

FINAL:                      Saturday 3rd  November

 Sligo/Leitrim   v          Galway                                    COE

 

MINOR ‘A’ CLUB FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

ALL GAMES IN COE.  Finish on the Day

 Pre Lim.         Friday 26th October

A: St Molaise Gaels                v          St Marys

Semi Finals:    Tuesday 30th October

Westport         v          Clare Galway

A                   v          St Brigids

FINAL:          Friday 2nd November                        COE

           

MINOR ‘B’ CLUB FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Pre Lim.         Friday 26th October                          COE

A: Tubbercurry/Tourlestrane   v          Sean O hEslins

Semi Finals:    Tuesday 30th October

Claremorris      v          Galway

A                     v          Roscommon Gls/ St Dominics

FINAL:          Friday 2nd November                        COE

 CONNACHT U 16 HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

 Round 1.  

 A:        Easkey/St Farnans    v          Carrick HC                            COE

 Quarter Final:   

 B:        Winners A     v          Westport                    COE

 Semi Final.         

 C:        Winners B      v          Four Roads                COE

 FINAL

Galway Meelick Eyrecourt                       v          Winners